12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Best Europe Stocks

Europe
Year-To-Date: -3 %
This Week: -3.37 %
View Stock Charts
Monthly ➞
Weekly ➞
Daily ➞

On this page, you will find the most comprehensive analysis of European stocks and ETFs - from latest trends to performances to charts ➞. First, here are the year-to-date (YTD) performances of the most requested Europe stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock for review):

 BP 15%
 British American 14%
 Transocean 13%
 HSBC 12%
 UBS 6%
 Deutsche Bank 2%
 GlaxoSmithKline 2%
 AstraZeneca 1%
 Fresenius Medical 1%
 Credit Suisse 0%
 Novartis AG -1%
 SAP SE -3%
 ABB -5%
 Diageo -8%
 Koninklijke Philips -10%
 ASML Holding -13%
In a hurry? Europe Stocks Lists: Performance Trends Table, Stock Charts
Sort Europe stocks: Daily, Weekly, Year-to-Date, Market Cap & Trends.
Filter Europe stocks list by sector: Show all, Tech, Finance, Energy, Staples, Retail, Industrial, Materials, Utilities and HealthCare
Filter Europe stocks list by size:All Europe Large Medium Small and MicroCap

12Stocks.com Europe Stocks Performances & Trends Daily
January 23, 2022 - All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Europe index are faltering.

The overall Smart Investing & Trading Score is 0 (0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts Europe index in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 43 and hence a deterioration of trend.

 Year To Date Performance: -3 %
 Weekly Performance: -3.37 %
 Daily Performance: -1.57 %
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend for IEV
0 / 100
Here are the Smart Investing & Trading Scores of the most requested Europe stocks at 12Stocks.com (click stock name for detailed review):


12Stocks.com: Top Performing Europe Index Stocks
Hot Europe Stocks of 2022 We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Europe Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers. The winners and losers.

The top performing Europe Index stocks year to date are
Core [16%] NuCana [16%] BP [15%]
VIA optronics[15%] KNOT Offshore[14%] British American[14%]
Aegon N.V[13%] Transocean [13%] HSBC [12%]
ROYAL DTCH[12%] ROYAL DTCH[12%] Rio Tinto[11%]
View complete list of Europe stocks by year-to-date performance

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Europe Index stocks on the move are
Venator Materials[6.5%] Pearson [6.1%] RELX [0.7%]
QIAGEN N.V[0.4%] AstraZeneca [0.4%] British American[0.2%]
Leo [0%] National Grid[-0.1%] Veoneer [-0.5%]
Mimecast [-0.6%] GlaxoSmithKline [-0.8%] Inventiva S.A[-1.2%]
View complete list of Europe stocks by weekly performance

Unfortunately not all Europe stocks have done well this year. Investors of these stocks hope they have seen the worst and hope that these stocks are set to bounce back. The bearish stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are
CureVac N.V[-45%] BioNTech SE[-43%] Allied World[-37%]
ProQR [-37%] Silvergate Capital[-36%] Farfetch [-35%]
Freeline [-35%] Endava [-32%] Jumia [-29%]
Abcam [-29%] COMPASS Pathways[-29%] Affimed N.V[-27%]
.
Investors can get enhanced performance by riding the current stock trends. Using complex algorithms, 12Stocks.com has come up with Smart Investing & Trading Scores (on 0-bearish to 100-bullish scale) to identify best trending stocks. Top trending Europe stocks are
Pearson [83] GlaxoSmithKline [75] British American[75]
National Grid[71] First Trust[71] Orange S.A[68]
NuCana [68] Aegon N.V[68] HSBC [68]
WPP [68] Sanofi [68] ROYAL DTCH[68]
View complete list of Europe stocks by 12Stocks.com trends

12Stocks.com: Investing in Europe Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance and trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score) of various stocks in the Europe Index.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Click on any ticker or stock name for detailed market intelligence report for that stock.

12Stocks.com Performance of Stocks in Europe Index

TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Weekly Change%
VNTRVenator Materials Materials2.621413.42%6.50%
PSOPearson  Services & Goods9.0283-3.43%6.12%
RELXRELX  Technology30.4025-1.20%0.66%
QGENQIAGEN N.V Services & Goods48.6925-1.78%0.43%
AZNAstraZeneca  Health Care59.1032-1.78%0.42%
BTIBritish American Consumer Staples42.5475-0.02%0.21%
LHCLeo  Industrials9.74660.00%0.00%
NGGNational Grid Utilities 73.5871-0.51%-0.10%
VNEVeoneer  Consumer Staples35.29380.31%-0.51%
MIMEMimecast  Technology79.91610.54%-0.56%
GSKGlaxoSmithKline  Health Care45.10750.49%-0.81%
IVAInventiva S.A Health Care12.5632-0.32%-1.18%
SNYSanofi  Health Care51.2468-1.63%-1.33%
RIORio Tinto Materials74.3668-2.36%-1.38%
IHGInterContinental Hotels Services & Goods66.82430.07%-1.43%
DEODiageo  Consumer Staples203.2644-0.58%-1.46%
AEFAberdeen Emerging Financials7.9647-1.73%-1.73%
BBLBHP  Materials64.8768-4.34%-1.82%
NOMDNomad Foods Consumer Staples26.0525-0.12%-1.85%
FDEUFirst Trust Financials13.5871-3.41%-2.02%
ORANOrange S.A Technology11.16680.00%-2.19%
SAPSAP SE Technology135.8018-0.88%-2.23%
AYAtlantica Yield Utilities 32.268-1.80%-2.39%
WPPWPP  Services & Goods79.7168-1.41%-2.39%
GTXGarrett Motion Consumer Staples7.2446-2.43%-2.56%
For chart view version of above stock list: Chart View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
Detailed Overview of Europe Stocks
Europe Technical Overview, Leaders & Laggards, Top Europe ETF Funds & Detailed Europe Stocks List, Charts, Trends & More

Europe: Technical Analysis, Trends & YTD Performance

IEV Weekly Chart
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good

IEV Daily Chart
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Overall Trend Score: 0
YTD Performance: -3%
**Trend Scores & Views Are Only For Educational Purposes And Not For Investing

12Stocks.com: Investing in Europe Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (ETF) that help investors play Europe stock market. For detailed view, check out our ETF Funds section of our website.

Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.

12Stocks.com List of ETFs that track Europe Index

TickerETF NameWatchlistRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading ScoreChange %Week %Year-to-date %
IEVEurope  52.760-1.57-3.37-3%
VGKEurope  66.020-1.46-3.32-3.25%
EURLEurope Bull 3X 34.010-4.55-10.12-10.09%
EPVShort Europe 11.751002.716.795.95%
IEUSEurope Small-Cap  65.240-1.94-4.24-6.26%
HEDJEurope Hedged Equity 77.8513-1.74-2.89-2.88%
EUSCEurope Hedged SmallCap 36.3038-1.80-3.29-1.91%
EUFNEurope Financials  20.6130-1.01-4.412.79%
EWUUnited Kingdom  33.7063-1.52-2.541.69%
EWQFrance  38.048-1.40-3.06-2.16%
EWGGermany  32.1118-1.62-3.69-2.04%
EWLSwitzerland  49.8413-1.03-2.43-5.48%
EWNNetherlands  46.920-1.70-4.92-6.57%
EWIItaly  32.4125-1.10-3.25-1.22%
FEPEurope AlphaDEX  41.140-2.09-4.35-4.53%
FDDEuropean Sel Div 14.5051-1.29-3.140.55%
FXEEuro  105.41390.36-0.64-0.33%
 Smart Investing & Trading Score (0-Bearish to 100-Bullish)
12Stocks.com: Charts, Trends, Fundamental Data and Performances of Europe Stocks
We now take in-depth look at all Europe stocks including charts, multi-period performances and overall trends (as measured by Smart Investing & Trading Score).

One can sort Europe stocks (click link to choose) by Daily, Weekly and by Year-to-Date performances. Also, one can sort by size of the company or by market capitalization.
Select Your Default Chart Type:
Long Term Chart Daily Chart Weekly Chart 
Long Term Chart (Default)
Weekly Chart Example
Daily Chart Example
Click on stock symbol or name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over "Daily" to quickly view daily technical stock chart and over "Weekly" to view weekly technical stock chart.

Stock Chart of Venator Materials PLCVNTR Venator Materials PLC
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Specialty Chemicals
MarketCap: 224.157 Millions
Recent Price: 2.62    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 14
Day Percent Change: 13.42%    
Day Change: 0.31
Week Change: 6.5%    
Year-to-date Change: 3.2%
VNTR Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VNTR to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VNTR Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Pearson plcPSO Pearson plc
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Publishing - Books
MarketCap: 4595.42 Millions
Recent Price: 9.02    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 83
Day Percent Change: -3.43%    
Day Change: -0.32
Week Change: 6.12%    
Year-to-date Change: 7.4%
PSO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add PSO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete PSO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of RELX PLCRELX RELX PLC
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Information & Delivery Services
MarketCap: 36730.7 Millions
Recent Price: 30.40    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: -1.20%    
Day Change: -0.37
Week Change: 0.66%    
Year-to-date Change: -6.8%
RELX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RELX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RELX Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of QIAGEN N.V.QGEN QIAGEN N.V.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Research Services
MarketCap: 8698.94 Millions
Recent Price: 48.69    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: -1.78%    
Day Change: -0.88
Week Change: 0.43%    
Year-to-date Change: -12.4%
QGEN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add QGEN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete QGEN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of AstraZeneca PLCAZN AstraZeneca PLC
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 113154 Millions
Recent Price: 59.10    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 32
Day Percent Change: -1.78%    
Day Change: -1.07
Week Change: 0.42%    
Year-to-date Change: 1.5%
AZN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AZN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AZN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of British American Tobacco p.l.c.BTI British American Tobacco p.l.c.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Cigarettes
MarketCap: 74290.3 Millions
Recent Price: 42.54    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 75
Day Percent Change: -0.02%    
Day Change: -0.01
Week Change: 0.21%    
Year-to-date Change: 13.7%
BTI Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BTI to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BTI Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Leo Holdings Corp.LHC Leo Holdings Corp.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Conglomerates
MarketCap: 195.048 Millions
Recent Price: 9.74    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 66
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 0%    
Year-to-date Change: -0.1%
LHC Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add LHC to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete LHC Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of National Grid plcNGG National Grid plc
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Gas Utilities
MarketCap: 38366.5 Millions
Recent Price: 73.58    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 71
Day Percent Change: -0.51%    
Day Change: -0.38
Week Change: -0.1%    
Year-to-date Change: 1.7%
NGG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NGG to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NGG Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Veoneer, Inc.VNE Veoneer, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Auto Parts
MarketCap: 789.739 Millions
Recent Price: 35.29    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 38
Day Percent Change: 0.31%    
Day Change: 0.11
Week Change: -0.51%    
Year-to-date Change: -0.5%
VNE Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add VNE to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete VNE Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Mimecast LimitedMIME Mimecast Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 2079.82 Millions
Recent Price: 79.91    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 61
Day Percent Change: 0.54%    
Day Change: 0.43
Week Change: -0.56%    
Year-to-date Change: 0.4%
MIME Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add MIME to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete MIME Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of GlaxoSmithKline plcGSK GlaxoSmithKline plc
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 89428.2 Millions
Recent Price: 45.10    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 75
Day Percent Change: 0.49%    
Day Change: 0.22
Week Change: -0.81%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.3%
GSK Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GSK to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GSK Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Inventiva S.A.IVA Inventiva S.A.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 46487 Millions
Recent Price: 12.56    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 32
Day Percent Change: -0.32%    
Day Change: -0.04
Week Change: -1.18%    
Year-to-date Change: -8.1%
IVA Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IVA to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IVA Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of SanofiSNY Sanofi
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 104761 Millions
Recent Price: 51.24    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -1.63%    
Day Change: -0.85
Week Change: -1.33%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.3%
SNY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SNY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SNY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Rio Tinto GroupRIO Rio Tinto Group
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Industrial Metals & Minerals
MarketCap: 69399.7 Millions
Recent Price: 74.36    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -2.36%    
Day Change: -1.80
Week Change: -1.38%    
Year-to-date Change: 11.1%
RIO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add RIO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete RIO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of InterContinental Hotels Group PLCIHG InterContinental Hotels Group PLC
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Lodging
MarketCap: 6387.46 Millions
Recent Price: 66.82    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 43
Day Percent Change: 0.07%    
Day Change: 0.05
Week Change: -1.43%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.5%
IHG Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add IHG to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete IHG Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Diageo plcDEO Diageo plc
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Wineries & Distillers
MarketCap: 66740.6 Millions
Recent Price: 203.26    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 44
Day Percent Change: -0.58%    
Day Change: -1.19
Week Change: -1.46%    
Year-to-date Change: -7.7%
DEO Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add DEO to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete DEO Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Aberdeen Emerging Markets Equity Income Fund, Inc.AEF Aberdeen Emerging Markets Equity Income Fund, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Asset Management
MarketCap: 245.803 Millions
Recent Price: 7.96    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 47
Day Percent Change: -1.73%    
Day Change: -0.14
Week Change: -1.73%    
Year-to-date Change: 0.5%
AEF Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AEF to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AEF Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of BHP GroupBBL BHP Group
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Industrial Metals & Minerals
MarketCap: 86862.5 Millions
Recent Price: 64.87    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -4.34%    
Day Change: -2.94
Week Change: -1.82%    
Year-to-date Change: 8.5%
BBL Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add BBL to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete BBL Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Nomad Foods LimitedNOMD Nomad Foods Limited
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Processed & Packaged Goods
MarketCap: 3719.48 Millions
Recent Price: 26.05    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 25
Day Percent Change: -0.12%    
Day Change: -0.03
Week Change: -1.85%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.6%
NOMD Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add NOMD to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete NOMD Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of First Trust Dynamic Europe Equity Income FundFDEU First Trust Dynamic Europe Equity Income Fund
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Asset Management
MarketCap: 139.503 Millions
Recent Price: 13.58    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 71
Day Percent Change: -3.41%    
Day Change: -0.48
Week Change: -2.02%    
Year-to-date Change: 2.3%
FDEU Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add FDEU to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete FDEU Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Orange S.A.ORAN Orange S.A.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Foreign
MarketCap: 34948.2 Millions
Recent Price: 11.16    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: 0.00%    
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: -2.19%    
Year-to-date Change: 5.8%
ORAN Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add ORAN to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete ORAN Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of SAP SESAP SAP SE
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 129635 Millions
Recent Price: 135.80    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 18
Day Percent Change: -0.88%    
Day Change: -1.21
Week Change: -2.23%    
Year-to-date Change: -3.1%
SAP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add SAP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete SAP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Atlantica Yield plcAY Atlantica Yield plc
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 2509.84 Millions
Recent Price: 32.26    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 8
Day Percent Change: -1.80%    
Day Change: -0.59
Week Change: -2.39%    
Year-to-date Change: -9.8%
AY Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add AY to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete AY Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of WPP plcWPP WPP plc
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Advertising Agencies
MarketCap: 7840.25 Millions
Recent Price: 79.71    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 68
Day Percent Change: -1.41%    
Day Change: -1.14
Week Change: -2.39%    
Year-to-date Change: 5.5%
WPP Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add WPP to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete WPP Trend Analysis ➞

Stock Chart of Garrett Motion Inc.GTX Garrett Motion Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Auto Parts
MarketCap: 256.439 Millions
Recent Price: 7.24    
Smart Investing & Trading Score: 46
Day Percent Change: -2.43%    
Day Change: -0.18
Week Change: -2.56%    
Year-to-date Change: -9.8%
GTX Links: Profile   News     Message Board
Charts:- Daily  , Weekly
Add GTX to Watchlist:       View:      Get Complete GTX Trend Analysis ➞

For tabular summary view of above stock list: Summary View ➞
0 - 25 , 25 - 50 , 50 - 75 , 75 - 100 , 100 - 125 , 125 - 150
Click To Change The Sort Order: By Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
Select Chart Type:
Long Term   Daily   Weekly   


     Best Performing Stocks of 2022 Across Global Stock Markets

Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today