12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AER
AerCap Holdings N.V.

AER
Year-to-Date: -27.0%
This Week: 12.8%
AER Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

AER
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -26.99%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
AerCap
Overall Trend Score:
100 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of AerCap (AER) is down -26.99% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -5.51%.

Recently, the weekly return of AerCap (AER) is up 12.83% and is outperforming the overall market by 7.2%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AER Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for AerCap Holdings N.V. looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 100 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AER in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 67 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for AerCap.

Stock Analysis for AER
Name: AerCap Holdings N.V.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Services, Other
In A Glance
AerCap (AER) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
AER Recent Price: 47.76    
MarketCap: 9375.72 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.17%
Day Change: -0.08
Week Change: 12.83%
Year-to-date Change: -26.99%
Weekly AER Technical Chart


Daily AER Technical Chart
Add AER To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for AER
 
100 / 100
The current technical trend score is 100 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 100.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To AerCap


12Stocks.com
AER Related Pages
Top Transports Stocks ➞
Transports Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Transports ETFs ➞


Compare AER's Trend (100) with trends of related stocks
Union Pacific 32
United Parcel 39
Canadian National 32
CSX 32
Norfolk Southern 32
Southwest Airlines 39
Delta Air 59
Ryanair 42
China Eastern 62
United Airlines 59
China Southern 100
Gol Linhas 78
American Airlines 39
Alaska Air 59
JetBlue Airways 54

The table below shows stocks similar to AerCap Holdings N.V., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-27% YTD), weekly (12.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNPUnion Pacific Delivery200.6232-2.323.0-20.37%
UPSUnited Parcel Delivery167.9339-0.574.0-21.65%
CNICanadian National Delivery113.7432-1.695.3-7.42%
CSXCSX  Delivery27.8232-1.074.4-26.01%
NSCNorfolk Southern Delivery221.0232-0.965.4-25.76%
FDXFedEx  Delivery156.8749-1.415.7-39.35%
CPCanadian Pacific Delivery70.9832-1.976.4-1.33%
ZTOZTO Express Delivery25.2249-0.285.0-10.63%
ODFLOld Dominion Delivery272.4974-0.259.5-23.97%
EXPDExpeditors  Delivery90.7732-0.822.8-32.41%
CHRWC.H. Robinson Delivery99.6439-0.743.5-7.42%
JBHTJ.B. Hunt Delivery166.4939-0.916.4-18.55%
WABWabtec  Delivery88.0757-0.058.3-4.39%
URIUnited Rentals Delivery293.8860-0.138.8-11.56%
KNXKnight-Swift Transportation Delivery49.7237-2.071.6-18.41%
UHALAMERCO  Delivery553.22100-0.218.6-23.82%
XPOXPO Logistics Delivery49.28740.4110.7-36.36%
LSTRLandstar System Delivery148.9462-1.513.2-16.80%
AERAerCap  Delivery47.76100-0.1712.8-26.99%
SNDRSchneider National Delivery21.5639-1.156.2-19.88%
PACGrupo Aeroportuario Delivery137.06580.418.1-0.30%
ASRGrupo Aeroportuario Delivery206.6258-0.935.30.22%
ALAir Lease Delivery33.2042-1.517.1-24.94%
KEXKirby  Delivery67.12810.5810.512.96%
WERNWerner Enterprs Delivery38.9739-1.323.6-18.23%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Airlines32.9939-0.607.0-22.99%
DALDelta Air Airlines30.5259-0.758.8-21.90%
RYAAYRyanair  Airlines62.5442-1.657.1-38.88%
CEAChina Eastern Airlines17.6262-1.622.4-4.76%
UALUnited Airlines Airlines35.42590.258.9-19.10%
ZNHChina Southern Airlines28.501002.157.0-3.91%
GOLGol Linhas Airlines3.98782.5821.0-34.21%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AER. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AER
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)47.8643.9549.04
Support (Floor)45.9439.7339.73

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
AerCap Holdings N.V.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of AerCap Holdings N.V. Compared to Overall Market
How is AER faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.19% 5.63% -21.48%
AER -0.17% 12.83% -26.99%

AER Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AER is underperforming the market by -5.51%
This week, AER is outperforming the market by 7.2%


        
Performance of AerCap Holdings N.V. vs Transports ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
AerCap Holdings N.V.
Vs
Transports Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AER with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) IYT [iShares Transportation ] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
IYT -0.97 % 5.49 % -25 %
AER -0.17% 12.83% -26.99%

AER Chart

Transports Chart
Year to date, AER is underperforming Transports sector by -1.99%
This week, AER is outperforming Transports sector by 7.34%

List Of ETF Funds Related To AerCap Holdings N.V.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to AerCap Holdings N.V., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
IYTiShares Transportation  Transports207.35-0.975.49-25%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today