12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AIA
iShares Asia 50

AIA
Year-to-Date: -32.1%
This Week: 0.2%
AIA Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

AIA
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -32.07%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Asia
Overall Trend Score:
0 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

September 26, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Asia (AIA) is down -32.07% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -7.5%.

Recently, the weekly return of Asia (AIA) is up 0.23% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.4%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AIA Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for iShares Asia 50 are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 0 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AIA in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 10 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Asia.

Stock Analysis for AIA
Name: iShares Asia 50
Sector: ETF
SubSector: Exchange Traded Fund
In A Glance
Asia (AIA) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
AIA Recent Price: 52.01    
MarketCap: 0 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.23%
Day Change: 0.12
Week Change: 0.23%
Year-to-date Change: -32.07%
Weekly AIA Technical Chart


Daily AIA Technical Chart
Add AIA To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for AIA
 
0 / 100
The current technical trend score is 0 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 0.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Asia


12Stocks.com
AIA Related Pages
Top Utilities Stocks ➞
Utilities Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Utilities ETFs ➞


Compare AIA's Trend (0) with trends of related stocks
Water 36
Edge 0
Edge 0
CSOP 10
0
NextEra Energy 36
Dominion Energy 0
Duke Energy 0
Southern 26
American Electric 0
National Grid 0
Sempra Energy 26
Exelon 0
Xcel Energy 0
Consolidated Edison 0

The table below shows stocks similar to iShares Asia 50, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-32.1% YTD), weekly (0.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
PHO Water ETF46.86360.000.0-22.98%
ACWF Edge ETF29.210-1.69-1.7-25.45%
ACWV Edge ETF89.590-1.26-1.3-17.26%
AFTYCSOP  ETF15.48100.000.0-25.84%
AGGY  ETF42.040-1.81-1.8-18.65%
AGZD  ETF45.7138-0.39-0.4-2.08%
ALTY SuperDividend ETF11.0400.000.0-17.72%
AMZAInfraCap MLP ETF26.5926-3.83-3.83.14%
ARKGARK Genomic ETF31.6843-1.43-1.4-48.27%
ARKKARK Innovation ETF37.95170.300.3-59.88%
ARKQARK Industrial ETF46.2427-0.72-0.7-39.96%
ARKWARK Web ETF46.0117-0.24-0.2-61.20%
ASET Real ETF27.9100.000.0-18.34%
ASHSDeutsche  ETF29.4310-1.42-1.4-28.60%
ASHXDeutsche  ETF21.52100.000.0-28.67%
ATMP + ETF16.5926-2.78-2.86.76%
BBCBio Bio ETF23.34531.171.2-39.42%
BBPBio Bio ETF44.2536-0.44-0.4-9.44%
BOTZ Robtcs&Artfcl ETF18.1927-0.71-0.7-49.39%
BSCN BulletShrs ETF20.87480.050.1-2.75%
BSCO BulletShrs ETF20.3628-0.32-0.3-6.71%
BSCP BulletShrs ETF19.890-0.60-0.6-9.18%
BSCQ  ETF18.620-0.77-0.8-12.00%
BSJM BulletShrs ETF21.9621-0.27-0.3-5.47%
BSJN BulletShrs ETF22.97130.000.0-9.17%
NEENextEra Energy Utilities81.2636-1.53-1.5-12.96%
DDominion Energy Utilities75.810-2.50-2.5-3.51%
DUKDuke Energy Utilities100.740-2.86-2.9-3.97%
SOSouthern  Utilities73.0226-2.63-2.66.47%
AEPAmerican Electric Utilities95.090-2.71-2.76.88%
NGGNational Grid Utilities53.300-5.36-5.4-26.30%
SRESempra Energy Utilities157.4426-2.68-2.719.02%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AIA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AIA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)52.1855.1961.58
Support (Floor)51.6751.6757.82

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
iShares Asia 50
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of iShares Asia 50 Compared to Overall Market
How is AIA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.17% -1.17% -24.57%
AIA 0.23% 0.23% -32.07%

AIA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AIA is underperforming the market by -7.5%
This week, AIA is outperforming the market by 1.4%


        
Performance of iShares Asia 50 vs Utilities ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
iShares Asia 50
Vs
Utilities Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AIA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) [] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
% % %
AIA 0.23% 0.23% -32.07%

AIA Chart

Utilities Chart
Year to date, AIA is underperforming Utilities sector by -32.07%
This week, AIA is outperforming Utilities sector by 0.23%

List Of ETF Funds Related To iShares Asia 50

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to iShares Asia 50, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UPWProShares Ultra Utilities  Utilities68.53-6.01-6.01-7.79%
XLUUtilities SPDR Utilities69.99-2.47-2.47-2.22%
SDPProShares UltraShort Utilities  Utilities11.765.325.32-5.52%
JXIiShares Global Utilities Utilities57.76-2.98-2.98-10.73%
PHOPowerShares Water Resources Utilities46.860.000-22.98%
JXIiShares Global Utilities Utilities57.76-2.98-2.98-10.73%
VPUVanguard Utilities VIPERs Utilities153.00-2.42-2.42-2.17%
IDUiShares US Utilities Utilities85.76-3.35-3.35-3.02%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today