12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AMAT
Applied Materials, Inc.

AMAT
Year-to-Date: -31.2%
This Week: -1.9%
AMAT Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

AMAT
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -31.21%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Applied Materials
Overall Trend Score:
49 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

August 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Applied Materials (AMAT) is down -31.21% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -20.2%.

Recently, the weekly return of Applied Materials (AMAT) is down -1.93% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.89%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AMAT Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although mid term i.e weekly trends for Applied Materials, Inc. are improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 49 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AMAT in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 35 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Applied Materials.

Stock Analysis for AMAT
Name: Applied Materials, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
In A Glance
Applied Materials (AMAT) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
AMAT Recent Price: 108.25    
MarketCap: 115669.44 Millions
Day Percent Change: 2.12%
Day Change: 2.25
Week Change: -1.93%
Year-to-date Change: -31.21%
Weekly AMAT Technical Chart


Daily AMAT Technical Chart
Add AMAT To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for AMAT
 
49 / 100
The current technical trend score is 49 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 35.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Applied Materials


12Stocks.com
AMAT Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare AMAT's Trend (49) with trends of related stocks
Taiwan Semiconductor 42
Intel 59
NVIDIA 72
ASML Holding 15
Texas 49
Microsoft 68
Apple 83
Alphabet 68
Intuit 63
Verizon 0
AT&T 45
Cisco Systems 100
Oracle 83
Nlix 75
Adobe 68

The table below shows stocks similar to Applied Materials, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-31.2% YTD), weekly (-1.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor89.27420.08-1.8-25.80%
INTCIntel  Semiconductor36.20591.170.3-29.71%
NVDANVIDIA  Semiconductor187.72722.380.3-36.17%
ASMLASML Holding Semiconductor561.12150.69-2.6-29.52%
TXNTexas  Semiconductor178.43490.97-3.8-5.33%
AVGOBroadcom  Semiconductor558.63673.720.1-16.05%
AMDAdvanced Micro Semiconductor100.42502.18-0.4-30.22%
MUMicron  Semiconductor63.00492.24-3.1-32.37%
AMATApplied Materials Semiconductor108.25492.12-1.9-31.21%
ADIAnalog Devices Semiconductor170.1236-0.01-5.1-3.21%
LRCXLam Research Semiconductor503.06371.11-3.0-30.05%
NXPINXP Semiconductors Semiconductor182.75371.40-2.5-19.77%
KLACKLA  Semiconductor381.77731.780.2-11.24%
SNPSSynopsys  Semiconductor373.3663-2.01-3.11.32%
STMSTMicroelectronics N.V Semiconductor37.86352.27-2.3-22.55%
MCHPMicrochip  Semiconductor72.68551.38-1.4-16.52%
MRVLMarvell  Semiconductor54.53373.57-1.5-37.67%
SWKSSkyworks  Semiconductor111.06632.10-2.1-28.41%
STXSeagate  Semiconductor81.64673.03-2.2-27.74%
WDCWestern Digital Semiconductor48.73421.10-3.8-25.27%
QRVOQorvo  Semiconductor107.02441.52-3.7-31.57%
NTAPNetApp  Semiconductor75.491002.890.8-17.94%
GDSGDS  Semiconductor27.1110-2.80-7.4-42.51%
ASXASE  Semiconductor6.26420.64-2.2-19.85%
TERTeradyne  Semiconductor100.94420.48-3.3-38.27%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software290.2768-0.36-0.6-13.69%
AAPLApple  Electronics174.1683-0.221.2-1.92%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services120.15680.50-1.3-17.05%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services120.86680.45-1.5-16.46%
INTUIntuit  Software477.8263-0.10-1.8-25.71%
VZVerizon  Telecom44.190-2.54-2.1-14.95%
TAT&T  Telecom18.43450.050.9-25.08%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AMAT. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AMAT
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)107.27111.32106.55
Support (Floor)104.1297.8882.67

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Applied Materials, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Applied Materials, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is AMAT faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.26% -0.04% -11.01%
AMAT 2.12% -1.93% -31.21%

AMAT Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AMAT is underperforming the market by -20.2%
This week, AMAT is underperforming the market by -1.89%


        
Performance of Applied Materials, Inc. vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Applied Materials, Inc.
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AMAT with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK 0.52 % 0.16 % -13.24 %
AMAT 2.12% -1.93% -31.21%

AMAT Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, AMAT is underperforming Technology sector by -17.97%
This week, AMAT is underperforming Technology sector by -2.09%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Applied Materials, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Applied Materials, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LTLUltra Telecom Technology40.393.172.5-26.51%
ROMProShares Ultra Technology  Technology38.810.91-0.92-39.05%
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors  Technology26.494.46-1.82-49.85%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQ Technology18.56-0.480.7118.67%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ Technology56.440.52-0.79-36.6%
XLKTechnology SPDR Technology150.850.520.16-13.24%
SMHSemiconductor HOLDRs Technology241.721.36-1.49-21.72%
SOXSTriple Bear Semicondutors Technology34.62-7.062.06-89.88%
SOXLTriple Bull Semiconductors  Technology20.896.85-3.29-69.28%
REWProShares UltraShort Technology  Technology15.61-1.270.3917.02%
SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors  Technology20.51-5.180.7913.13%
PSQProShares Short QQQ Technology12.20-0.160.4112.65%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology100.420.37-1.06-15.24%
IGNiShares Networking Technology74.973.162.64-11.25%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology50.710.00-0.8-16.73%
PTFPowerShares Dyn Technology Technology133.280.00-1.35-19.78%
FDNFT Internet Index Fund Technology152.830.60-1.45-32.41%
XSDSPDR Semiconductor Technology191.313.18-0.08-21.32%
VOXVanguard Telecom Services VIPERs Technology101.86-0.26-1.76-24.86%
VGTVanguard Information Technology VIPERs Technology388.410.52-0.07-15.23%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology Technology132.660.00-2.74-24.26%
PTEPowerShares Telecom/Wireless Technology1.336.40-3.62126.58%
PSJPowerShares Software Technology106.810.490.09-16.33%
PSIPowerShares Semiconductors Technology115.182.55-1.27-24.97%
IYZiShares US Telecom Technology26.670.68-0.74-18.96%
IYWiShares US Technology Technology93.410.43-0.7-18.65%
IXPiShares Global Telecom Technology63.41-0.39-1.48-22.89%
IXNiShares Global Technology  Technology53.570.49-0.15-16.8%
IGViShares Software Technology309.94-0.08-1.72-22.06%
IGMiShares Technology  Technology348.400.69-0.54-20.64%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today