12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for COST
Costco Wholesale Corporation

COST
Year-to-Date: -15.4%
This Week: 1.7%
COST Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

COST
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -15.39%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Costco Wholesale
Overall Trend Score:
25 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Costco Wholesale (COST) is down -15.39% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 6.09%.

Recently, the weekly return of Costco Wholesale (COST) is up 1.7% but is underperforming the overall market by -3.93%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View COST Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Costco Wholesale Corporation are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 25 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts COST in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 32 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Costco Wholesale.

Stock Analysis for COST
Name: Costco Wholesale Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Discount, Variety Stores
In A Glance
Costco Wholesale (COST) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
COST Recent Price: 480.32    
MarketCap: 225515.52 Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.20%
Day Change: -5.81
Week Change: 1.7%
Year-to-date Change: -15.39%
Weekly COST Technical Chart


Daily COST Technical Chart
Add COST To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for COST
 
25 / 100
The current technical trend score is 25 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 32.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Costco Wholesale


12Stocks.com
COST Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare COST's Trend (25) with trends of related stocks
Alibaba 59
Walmart 55
Home Depot 67
NIKE 32
Lowe s 76
Amazon.com 42
Walt Disney 49
Comcast 35
McDonald s 25
Starbucks 80
Global 42
Booking 32
Global Payments 49
Las Vegas 100
Moody s 49

The table below shows stocks similar to Costco Wholesale Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-15.4% YTD), weekly (1.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BABAAlibaba  Retail84.39590.335.5-28.96%
WMTWalmart  Retail132.9255-0.992.5-8.13%
HDHome Depot Retail289.85670.105.0-30.16%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail480.3225-1.201.7-15.39%
NKENIKE  Retail91.10322.789.6-45.34%
LOWLowe s Retail199.03760.826.0-23.00%
TGTTarget  Retail156.4142-0.355.4-32.42%
TJXTJX  Retail65.801000.585.9-13.33%
WBAWalgreens Boots Retail33.1639-0.695.6-36.43%
PDDPinduoduo  Retail66.1788-0.455.713.50%
DGDollar General Retail242.7022-0.981.22.91%
KRKroger Co Retail44.6032-0.221.9-1.46%
ROSTRoss Stores Retail89.82750.496.6-21.40%
LULULululemon Athletica Retail310.05550.7310.9-20.79%
MCKMcKesson  Retail354.3773-0.284.342.56%
VFCV.F  Retail31.90350.446.7-56.43%
EBAYeBay  Retail39.12491.166.3-41.17%
DLTRDollar Tree Retail142.76420.434.91.59%
ABCAmerisourceBergen  Retail142.4549-0.205.37.19%
BBYBest Buy Retail67.90420.747.2-33.17%
CAHCardinal Health Retail69.3978-0.624.134.76%
CHWYChewy  Retail36.675910.7219.4-37.82%
BURLBurlington Stores Retail123.47490.4810.4-57.64%
TSCOTractor Supply Retail201.591001.878.5-15.51%
ULTAUlta Beauty Retail395.9943-1.97-1.3-3.97%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media120.9542-0.127.0-27.45%
DISWalt Disney Media100.8049-0.636.9-34.92%
CMCSAComcast  Media30.7435-0.814.8-38.92%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants239.09250.253.6-10.81%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants90.12801.827.0-22.95%
SPGI Global Services321.6542-0.595.3-31.84%
BKNGBooking  Services1726.7132-1.845.1-28.03%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for COST. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for COST
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)488.03491.55542.6
Support (Floor)480.73465.21463.53

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Costco Wholesale Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Costco Wholesale Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is COST faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.19% 5.63% -21.48%
COST -1.20% 1.7% -15.39%

COST Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, COST is outperforming the market by 6.09%
This week, COST is underperforming the market by -3.93%


        
Performance of Costco Wholesale Corporation vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Costco Wholesale Corporation
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of COST with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -0.76 % 6.33 % -33.54 %
COST -1.20% 1.7% -15.39%

COST Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, COST is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 18.15%
This week, COST is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -4.63%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Costco Wholesale Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Costco Wholesale Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods25.36-0.826.67-51.71%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods16.54-3.47-1.61-43.76%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods146.70-0.592.98-28.24%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods58.82-0.847.55-31.43%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods162.36-0.194.67-16.61%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods26.950.64-9.9207.01%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods16.082.38-1.4143.32%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods60.01-0.766.33-33.54%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods56.02-1.017.65-32.44%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods110.61-1.355.52-29.36%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods244.24-0.493.9-28.3%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods39.86-0.627.04-26.96%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods36.52-0.985.52-25.44%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods33.43-1.093.92-34.24%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods60.67-0.494.35-27.77%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today