12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for DEO
Diageo plc

DEO
Year-to-Date: -14.1%
This Week: 0.1%
DEO Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

DEO
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -14.08%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Good
Diageo
Overall Trend Score:
58 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

August 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Diageo (DEO) is down -14.08% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -2.84%.

Recently, the weekly return of Diageo (DEO) is up 0.1% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.4%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View DEO Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for Diageo plc are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 58 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts DEO in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 68 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Diageo.

Stock Analysis for DEO
Name: Diageo plc
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Wineries & Distillers
In A Glance
Diageo (DEO) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
DEO Recent Price: 189.15    
MarketCap: 115224.41 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.22%
Day Change: -0.42
Week Change: 0.1%
Year-to-date Change: -14.08%
Weekly DEO Technical Chart


Daily DEO Technical Chart
Add DEO To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for DEO
 
58 / 100
The current technical trend score is 58 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 68.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Diageo


12Stocks.com
DEO Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare DEO's Trend (58) with trends of related stocks
Coca-Cola 90
PepsiCo 100
Anheuser-Busch InBev 32
Mondelez 95
Ambev S.A 68
Procter & Gamble 95
Toyota Motor 42
Unilever 28
NIKE 64
Philip Morris 59
Tesla 83
British American 64
Altria 47
Estee Lauder 76
Colgate-Palmolive 100

The table below shows stocks similar to Diageo plc, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-14.1% YTD), weekly (0.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
KOCoca-Cola  Food64.8890-0.231.99.58%
PEPPepsiCo  Food180.22100-0.061.63.75%
BUDAnheuser-Busch InBev Food53.9632-1.50-1.7-10.88%
MDLZMondelez  Food65.5195-0.682.0-1.21%
DEODiageo  Food189.1558-0.220.1-14.08%
ABEVAmbev S.A Food2.98680.340.76.43%
KDPKeurig Dr Food40.0583-0.071.98.65%
GISGeneral Mills Food77.1478-0.390.214.49%
KHCKraft Heinz Food38.2058-1.62-1.26.41%
MNSTMonster Beverage Food91.5165-0.831.7-4.72%
HSYHershey  Food230.4895-0.102.119.13%
STZConstellation Brands Food250.151000.802.6-0.33%
HRLHormel Foods Food50.821000.361.94.12%
SYYSysco  Food85.5773-0.850.98.94%
TSNTyson Foods Food81.0910-1.22-0.9-6.96%
FMXFomento Economico Food66.0244-0.050.0-15.04%
KKellogg  Food75.7378-0.220.217.56%
MKCMcCormick &  Food92.58820.122.1-4.17%
CCEPCoca-Cola European Food54.2168-1.94-0.6-3.08%
CPBCampbell Soup Food50.691000.001.516.64%
CAGConagra Brands Food35.23100-0.032.43.16%
SJMJ. M. Food139.381001.354.22.62%
TAPMolson Coors Food55.6813-1.42-1.820.13%
LWLamb Weston Food82.2071-0.540.729.69%
POSTPost  Food89.6264-0.800.6-20.50%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples149.2495-0.461.8-8.77%
TMToyota Motor Auto160.77420.85-0.3-13.24%
ULUnilever  Staples47.65280.00-0.3-11.41%
NKENIKE  Retail117.0464-0.860.8-29.78%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco101.1759-0.541.96.49%
TSLATesla  Auto911.9983-0.841.3-13.70%
BTIBritish American Tobacco41.3264-0.142.210.45%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for DEO. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for DEO
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)189.69191.41191.44
Support (Floor)188.12187.45167.77

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Diageo plc
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Diageo plc Compared to Overall Market
How is DEO faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.90% -0.3% -11.24%
DEO -0.22% 0.1% -14.08%

DEO Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, DEO is underperforming the market by -2.84%
This week, DEO is outperforming the market by 0.4%


        
Performance of Diageo plc vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Diageo plc
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of DEO with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP -0.29 % 1.84 % -0.27 %
DEO -0.22% 0.1% -14.08%

DEO Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, DEO is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -13.81%
This week, DEO is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -1.74%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Diageo plc

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Diageo plc, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLPConsumer Staples SPDR Consumer Staples76.90-0.291.84-0.27%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples61.470.071.42-5.04%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples61.470.071.42-5.04%
PBJPowerShares Food Consumer Staples47.11-0.720.584.5%
IYKiShares US Cons Goods Consumer Staples206.32-0.461.33.07%
PSLPowerShares Dyn Consumer Staples Consumer Staples84.18-0.630.65-7.94%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples VIPERs Consumer Staples198.34-0.271.92-0.77%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today