12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for DEO
Diageo plc

DEO
Year-to-Date: -7.7%
This Week: -1.5%
DEO Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

DEO
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -7.67%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Diageo
Overall Trend Score:
44 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 23, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Diageo (DEO) is down -7.67% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 0.83%.

Recently, the weekly return of of Diageo (DEO) is down -1.46% but is outperforming the overall market by 4.54%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View DEO Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for Diageo plc are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 44 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts DEO in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 43 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Diageo.

Stock Analysis for DEO
Name: Diageo plc
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Wineries & Distillers
In A Glance
Diageo (DEO) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
DEO Recent Price: 203.26    
MarketCap: 123819.79 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.58%
Day Change: -1.19
Week Change: -1.46%
Year-to-date Change: -7.67%
Weekly DEO Technical Chart


Daily DEO Technical Chart
Add DEO To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for DEO
 
44 / 100
The current technical trend score is 44 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 43.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Diageo


12Stocks.com
DEO Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare DEO's Trend (44) with trends of related stocks
Coca-Cola 68
PepsiCo 73
Anheuser-Busch InBev 68
Mondelez 100
Ambev S.A 49
Procter & Gamble 75
Toyota Motor 68
Unilever 25
NIKE 10
Philip Morris 90
Mission Produce 10
Tesla 0
British American 75
Albertsons 0
Altria 83

The table below shows stocks similar to Diageo plc, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-7.7% YTD), weekly (-1.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
KOCoca-Cola  Food60.4568-0.49-1.52.09%
PEPPepsiCo  Food174.22730.16-0.80.29%
BUDAnheuser-Busch InBev Food65.1368-0.70-3.97.56%
MDLZMondelez  Food68.361000.890.43.09%
DEODiageo  Food203.2644-0.58-1.5-7.67%
ABEVAmbev S.A Food2.67490.75-2.9-4.64%
KDPKeurig Dr Food37.8368-0.73-3.72.63%
GISGeneral Mills Food69.03780.80-1.22.45%
KHCKraft Heinz Food37.0070-0.16-2.73.06%
MNSTMonster Beverage Food85.6223-0.87-4.8-10.85%
HSYHershey  Food200.351000.600.43.56%
STZConstellation Brands Food241.0136-0.98-3.1-3.97%
HRLHormel Foods Food49.13830.430.10.66%
SYYSysco  Food77.4138-0.79-3.0-1.45%
TSNTyson Foods Food89.9368-0.59-4.13.18%
FMXFomento Economico Food82.07570.72-0.95.61%
KKellogg  Food66.61830.73-1.43.40%
MKCMcCormick &  Food95.71750.39-0.7-0.93%
CCEPCoca-Cola European Food56.7056-2.54-5.01.38%
CPBCampbell Soup Food45.30681.05-2.34.23%
CAGConagra Brands Food35.2576-0.560.43.22%
SJMJ. M. Food143.22751.47-1.35.45%
TAPMolson Coors Food48.6268-1.52-5.94.90%
LWLamb Weston Food64.8161-0.80-6.02.26%
POSTPost  Food112.8061-1.21-4.20.06%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples162.62750.381.8-0.59%
TMToyota Motor Auto199.7768-0.84-5.27.81%
ULUnilever  Staples49.3125-0.18-9.2-8.33%
NKENIKE  Retail142.95100.15-3.5-14.23%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco102.92900.88-0.48.34%
AVOMission Produce Agriculture13.5510-1.38-2.2-13.69%
TSLATesla  Auto943.900-5.26-10.1-10.68%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for DEO. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for DEO
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)207.4211.84222.08
Support (Floor)204.19204.81200.76

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Diageo plc
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Diageo plc Compared to Overall Market
How is DEO faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.98% -6% -8.5%
DEO -0.58% -1.46% -7.67%

DEO Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, DEO is outperforming the market by 0.83%
This week, DEO is outperforming the market by 4.54%


        
Performance of Diageo plc vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Diageo plc
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of DEO with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 0.08 % -1.39 % -1.49 %
DEO -0.58% -1.46% -7.67%

DEO Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, DEO is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -6.18%
This week, DEO is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -0.07%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Diageo plc

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Diageo plc, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLPConsumer Staples SPDR Consumer Staples75.960.08-1.39-1.49%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples63.13-0.19-1.9-2.47%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples63.13-0.19-1.9-2.47%
PBJPowerShares Food Consumer Staples44.23-0.38-3.79-1.89%
IYKiShares US Cons Goods Consumer Staples201.96-0.05-1.330.89%
PSLPowerShares Dyn Consumer Staples Consumer Staples83.20-0.75-5.33-9.01%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples VIPERs Consumer Staples195.82-0.11-1.97-2.03%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today