12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for EFX
Equifax Inc.

EFX
Year-to-Date: -38.5%
This Week: 5.0%
EFX Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

EFX
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -38.53%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Equifax
Overall Trend Score:
59 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Equifax (EFX) is down -38.53% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -17.05%.

Recently, the weekly return of Equifax (EFX) is up 4.99% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.64%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View EFX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Equifax Inc. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 59 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts EFX in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 27 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Equifax.

Stock Analysis for EFX
Name: Equifax Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Credit Services
In A Glance
Equifax (EFX) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
EFX Recent Price: 179.98    
MarketCap: 23431.64 Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.27%
Day Change: -2.32
Week Change: 4.99%
Year-to-date Change: -38.53%
Weekly EFX Technical Chart


Daily EFX Technical Chart
Add EFX To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for EFX
 
59 / 100
The current technical trend score is 59 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 59.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Equifax


12Stocks.com
EFX Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare EFX's Trend (59) with trends of related stocks
Visa 59
Mastercard 49
PayPal 75
American Express 32
Lufax Holding 10
Chase 42
Bank of America 42
Core 42
Wells Fargo 59
HSBC 32
Citi 42
American Tower 18
Royal Bank 59
KE 100
Toronto-Dominion Bank 42

The table below shows stocks similar to Equifax Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-38.5% YTD), weekly (5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
VVisa  Credit187.67591.095.6-13.40%
MAMastercard  Credit304.20490.977.0-15.34%
PYPLPayPal  Credit93.83751.129.0-50.24%
AXPAmerican Express Credit144.3732-0.757.0-11.75%
LULufax Holding Credit2.4710-5.73-2.8-56.13%
COF One Credit98.9452-0.937.4-31.81%
IXORIX  Credit74.4832-1.835.4-26.82%
EFXEquifax  Credit179.9859-1.275.0-38.53%
SLMBPSLM  Credit56.50740.181.2-3.42%
SYFSynchrony Financial Credit31.75590.2212.6-31.56%
DFSDiscover Financial Credit96.6842-0.746.3-16.34%
WUWestern Union Credit14.2967-1.115.9-19.90%
PAGSPagSeguro Digital Credit15.3880-0.9716.3-41.34%
CACCCredit Acceptance Credit468.6732-2.077.0-31.85%
SLMSLM  Credit15.4867-0.8310.7-21.30%
FCFSFirstCash  Credit78.8175-0.167.45.35%
OMFOneMain  Credit32.8352-0.4211.2-34.39%
LXLexinFintech  Credit1.7942-2.195.9-53.63%
NNINelnet  Credit81.7957-1.083.3-16.27%
NAVINavient  Credit15.4774-0.455.3-27.10%
GDOTGreen Dot Credit20.0059-2.155.4-44.81%
QFIN360 Finance Credit15.561005.2821.4-32.14%
LCLendingClub  Credit12.15420.5010.0-49.75%
AGMFederal Agricultural Credit104.3639-1.655.3-15.79%
WRLDWorld Acceptance Credit101.6159-3.995.0-58.60%
JPM Chase Banks110.3942-2.115.6-30.29%
BACBank of America Banks31.9242-1.425.7-28.25%
IVV Core Financial378.5242-0.235.5-20.64%
WFCWells Fargo Banks43.3159-0.537.7-9.73%
HSBCHSBC  Banks27.0132-2.633.6-10.41%
CCiti  Banks43.8442-1.285.2-27.41%
AMTAmerican Tower REIT214.1418-2.70-0.3-26.79%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for EFX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for EFX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)182.98177.71199.42
Support (Floor)175.76165.58165.58

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Equifax Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Equifax Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is EFX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.19% 5.63% -21.48%
EFX -1.27% 4.99% -38.53%

EFX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, EFX is underperforming the market by -17.05%
This week, EFX is underperforming the market by -0.64%


        
Performance of Equifax Inc. vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Equifax Inc.
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of EFX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF -0.77 % 5.7 % -17.82 %
EFX -1.27% 4.99% -38.53%

EFX Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, EFX is underperforming Financials sector by -20.71%
This week, EFX is underperforming Financials sector by -0.71%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Equifax Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Equifax Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
DRNReal Estate 3X Shares Financials9.96-5.864.29-67.27%
FASFinancial Bull 3X Shares Financials63.84-2.2817.76-51.17%
UREProShares Real Estate  Financials57.25-4.173.4-50.74%
UYGProShares Ultra Financials Financials41.94-1.4610.43-38.04%
XLFFinancial SPDR Financials32.09-0.775.7-17.82%
DRVReal Estate Bear 3X Shares Financials64.105.99-4.9999.44%
FAZFinancial Bear 3X Shares Financials25.012.79-16.5231.22%
SRSProShares UltraShort Real Estate  Financials19.984.06-3.7668.75%
SKFProShares UltraShort Financials Financials22.391.58-9.935.37%
RWXstreetTRACKS Intl Real Estate Financials24.45-2.471.41-31.32%
VNQVanguard REIT VIPERs Financials81.62-1.961.81-29.64%
KIEstreetTRACKS Insurance Financials38.19-0.735.58-5.4%
KBEstreetTRACKS Bank ETF Financials47.14-0.786.43-13.6%
IYRiShares US Real Estate Financials82.86-2.001.77-28.66%
IAIiShares U.S. Brokers Financials90.63-0.636.14-17.76%
FFRGlobal Real Estate Index Fund  Financials36.880.000.44-32.16%
PSPPowerShares Private Equity  Financials9.02-1.666.62-41.66%
PGFPowerShares Financial Preferred Financials15.13-0.660.6-19.61%
KRERegional Bank SPDR Financials62.35-0.835.89-12%
RWRstreetTRACKS REIT Financials85.45-1.931.41-30.05%
IYFiShares US Financial Sector Financials71.61-0.766.01-17.4%
ICFiShares Realty  Financials54.28-1.993.25-28.65%
IATiShares U.S. Regional Banks Financials50.62-1.045.97-18.04%
WPSiShares S&P World ex-U.S. Property Index Fund  Financials25.32-1.822.12-32.03%
VFHVanguard Financials VIPERs Financials78.90-0.795.99-18.3%
KCEstreetTRACKS Capital Markets Financials76.47-0.586.83-26.26%
IYGiShares US Financial Svcs Financials150.09-0.596.27-22.27%
IXGiShares Global Financials Financials64.65-0.865.45-19.25%
IAKiShares U.S. Insurance Financials83.83-0.525.990.31%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today