12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for EWG
iShares Germany

EWG
Year-to-Date: -28.7%
This Week: -3.4%
EWG Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

EWG
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -28.65%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Germany
Overall Trend Score:
20 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

August 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of Germany (EWG) ETF is down -28.65% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -17.64%.

Recently, the weekly returns of Germany (EWG) is down -3.35% and is underperforming the overall market by -3.31%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View EWG Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for iShares Germany are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 20 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts EWG in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 35 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Germany.

Stock Analysis for EWG
Name: iShares Germany
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
EWG Technical Trend Chart View

Daily EWG Technical Chart
Add EWG To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for
20 / 100
The current technical trend score is 20 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 35.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 23.39    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.68%
Day Change: -0.16
Week Change: -3.35%
Year-to-date Change: -28.65%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for EWG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for EWG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)23.7124.2123.58
Support (Floor)23.4323.4121.08

The table below shows stocks similar to iShares Germany , i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
SAPSAP SE Software92.46-0.53-3.64-34.01%
CVACCureVac N.V. Biotechnology12.50-5.16-7.27-63.57%
FMSFresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA Health Services18.16-1.25-3.81-44.05%
DBDeutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft Banks8.96-0.33-4.38-28.32%
BNTXBioNTech SE Biotechnology147.59-2.93-7.96-42.75%
MORMorphoSys AG Biotechnology5.32-3.45-10.14-43.52%
TRVGtrivago N.V. Tech Services1.69-0.88-3.16-22.71%
CNTGCentogene N.V. Health Services1.643.4811.99-68.73%
VIAOVIA optronics AG Technology1.901.0615.15-74.15%
SISilvergate Capital Corporation Utilities98.971.05-7.53-33.22%
JMIAJumia Technologies AG Retail8.57-4.46-10.36-24.82%
AFMDAffimed N.V. Biotechnology3.15-0.473.11-43.03%
GFThe New Germany Fund, Inc. Financial8.550.33-3.85-42.28%
VJETvoxeljet AG Hardware5.990.004.171.53%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs84.92-0.35-0.89-2.92%
ULThe Unilever Group Staples47.35-0.63-0.9-11.97%
SAPSAP SE Software92.46-0.53-3.64-34.01%
HSBCHSBC Holdings plc Banks32.41-1.91-3.577.5%
AZNAstraZeneca PLC Drugs66.500.12-0.2114.16%
SNYSanofi Drugs41.19-2.35-7.17-17.78%
GSKGlaxoSmithKline plc Drugs34.25-1.30-4.94-22.34%
LINLinde plc Chemicals310.170.23-0.44-10.47%
BTIBritish American Tobacco p.l.c. Tobacco41.16-0.391.8310.02%
RIORio Tinto Group Metals60.491.390.48-9.64%
DEODiageo plc Food188.71-0.23-0.13-14.28%
BPBP PLC Big Oil31.922.010.7919.86%
ABBABB Ltd Industrial30.300.90-1.46-20.62%
NGGNational Grid plc Utilities70.79-0.870.53-2.12%
VODVodafone Group Plc Telecom14.59-0.58-1.72-2.31%
AONAon plc Insurance302.570.720.360.67%
UBSUBS Group AG Banks16.840.30-2.15-5.76%
RELXRELX PLC Tech Services28.960.35-0.17-11.19%
ORANOrange S.A. Telecom10.42-0.670.77-1.23%
LYGLloyds Banking Group plc Banks2.18-0.46-2.24-14.51%
PUKPrudential plc Insurance23.281.39-5.44-32.38%
ERICTelefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ) Networking7.660.330.07-29.58%
SPOTSpotify Technology S.A. Media114.390.21-7.47-51.12%
CVACCureVac N.V. Biotechnology12.50-5.16-7.27-63.57%
CSCredit Suisse Group AG Banks5.500.00-6.14-42.95%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2022 Best Performing Stocks, 2022 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for EWG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for EWG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)23.7124.2123.58
Support (Floor)23.4323.4121.08

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
iShares Germany
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of iShares Germany
How is EWG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI 0.26% -0.04% -11.01%
EWG -0.68% -3.35% -28.65%

EWG Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns EWG is underperforming the market by -17.64%
This week, EWG is underperforming the market by -3.31%


List Of ETF Funds Similar To iShares Germany

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to iShares Germany , i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
EFAiShares Foreign LargeCap Developed Markets65.59-0.33-1.75-16.64%
EWGiShares Germany  Europe23.39-0.68-3.35-28.65%
EFOUltra MSCI EAFE  Europe36.15-0.82-3.31-30.86%
FXEEURO Currency Europe93.23-0.88-1.67-11.85%
EWLiShares Switzerland  Europe43.05-0.12-2.16-18.36%
EPVProShares UltraShort MSCI Europe Europe14.381.204.8129.67%
EWQiShares France  Europe31.94-0.65-2.05-17.85%
EZUiShares EuroNations Europe38.04-0.68-2.56-22.38%
IEViShares Europe 350  Europe44.50-0.40-2.07-18.18%
FXBBritish Pound Europe114.74-0.92-1.6-11.8%
ULEUltra Euro Europe10.22-1.83-3.31-23.33%
EUOUltraShort Euro Europe32.811.693.3926.89%
DBVPowerShares DB G10 Currency  Europe25.82-0.20-0.824.31%
EWUiShares United Kingdom Europe30.92-0.23-1.12-6.7%
EWDiShares Sweden  Europe32.960.03-2.57-28.86%
EWPiShares Spain Europe23.43-0.93-1.72-10.81%
EWNiShares Netherlands Europe37.48-0.72-2.55-25.37%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today