12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for EWG
iShares Germany

EWG
Year-to-Date: -2.0%
This Week: -3.7%
EWG Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

EWG
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -2.04%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Germany
Overall Trend Score:
18 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 23, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of Germany (EWG) ETF is down -2.04% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 6.46%.

Recently, the weekly returns of of Germany (EWG) is down -3.69% but is outperforming the overall market by 2.31%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View EWG Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for iShares Germany are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 18 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts EWG in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 32 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Germany.

Stock Analysis for EWG
Name: iShares Germany
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
EWG Technical Trend Chart View

Daily EWG Technical Chart
Add EWG To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for
18 / 100
The current technical trend score is 18 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 32.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 32.11    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.62%
Day Change: -0.53
Week Change: -3.69%
Year-to-date Change: -2.04%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for EWG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for EWG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)33.0733.7133.26
Support (Floor)32.6232.5131.57

The table below shows stocks similar to iShares Germany , i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
SAPSAP SE Software135.80-0.88-2.23-3.08%
VIAOVIA optronics AG Technology8.45-5.06-10.3914.97%
CVACCureVac N.V. Biotechnology18.73-14.28-23.49-45.41%
FMSFresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA Health Services32.71-2.18-3.220.77%
DBDeutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft Banks12.81-1.91-7.112.48%
BNTXBioNTech SE Biotechnology147.50-5.77-24.74-42.79%
MORMorphoSys AG Biotechnology7.90-2.95-6.84-16.14%
TRVGtrivago N.V. Tech Services2.16-1.82-4-0.92%
CNTGCentogene N.V. Health Services4.27-2.06-5.53-18.33%
SISilvergate Capital Corporation Utilities94.62-13.46-31.51-36.15%
JMIAJumia Technologies AG Retail8.13-8.65-17.29-28.68%
AFMDAffimed N.V. Biotechnology4.02-2.90-9.46-27.17%
GFThe New Germany Fund, Inc. Financial14.09-0.77-4.41-4.86%
VJETvoxeljet AG Hardware5.83-3.88-0.77-1.27%
RDS.AROYAL DTCH SH-A Oils-Energy48.65-1.70-2.812.1%
RDS.BROYAL DTCH SH-B Oils-Energy48.61-1.90-2.9412.13%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs87.03-1.32-3.89-0.5%
ULThe Unilever Group Staples49.31-0.18-9.17-8.33%
SAPSAP SE Software135.80-0.88-2.23-3.08%
HSBCHSBC Holdings plc Banks33.87-1.28-4.1912.34%
AZNAstraZeneca PLC Drugs59.10-1.780.421.46%
SNYSanofi Drugs51.24-1.63-1.332.28%
GSKGlaxoSmithKline plc Drugs45.100.49-0.812.27%
LINLinde plc Chemicals316.12-1.73-3.81-8.75%
BBLBHP Group Metals64.87-4.34-1.828.53%
CALTCalliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) Healthcare21.12-4.95-8.85-14.7%
BTIBritish American Tobacco p.l.c. Tobacco42.54-0.020.2113.71%
RIORio Tinto Group Metals74.36-2.36-1.3811.08%
DEODiageo plc Food203.26-0.58-1.46-7.67%
BPBP PLC Big Oil30.71-2.07-4.1515.32%
FRLNFreeline Therapeutics Holdings plc Biotechnology1.29-8.51-12.24-34.85%
ADXNAddex Therapeutics Ltd Biotechnology5.55-4.31-7.04-11.76%
IVAInventiva S.A. Biotechnology12.56-0.32-1.18-8.05%
RNLXRenalytix AI plc Healthcare14.07-5.25-8.52-11.51%
ABCMAbcam plc Biotechnology16.80-4.38-5.83-28.66%
AMYTAmryt Pharma plc Healthcare10.27-0.29-2.65-4.91%
ABBABB Ltd Industrial36.39-1.57-2.57-4.66%
NGGNational Grid plc Utilities73.58-0.51-0.11.74%
VODVodafone Group Plc Telecom15.83-2.40-3.776.03%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2022 Best Performing Stocks, 2022 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for EWG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for EWG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)33.0733.7133.26
Support (Floor)32.6232.5131.57

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
iShares Germany
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of iShares Germany
How is EWG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI -1.98% -6% -8.5%
EWG -1.62% -3.69% -2.04%

EWG Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns, EWG is outperforming the market by 6.46%
This week, EWG is outperforming the market by 2.31%


List Of ETF Funds Similar To iShares Germany

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to iShares Germany , i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
EFAiShares Foreign LargeCap Developed Markets76.34-1.36-3.37-2.97%
EWGiShares Germany  Europe32.11-1.62-3.69-2.04%
RSXRussia ETF Europe23.01-2.29-7.48-13.69%
EFOUltra MSCI EAFE  Europe49.11-2.72-6.72-6.08%
FXEEURO Currency Europe105.410.36-0.64-0.33%
EWLiShares Switzerland  Europe49.84-1.03-2.43-5.48%
EPVProShares UltraShort MSCI Europe Europe11.752.716.795.95%
EWQiShares France  Europe38.04-1.40-3.06-2.16%
EZUiShares EuroNations Europe47.59-1.49-3.61-2.9%
IEViShares Europe 350  Europe52.76-1.57-3.37-3%
FXBBritish Pound Europe130.42-0.24-0.90.26%
ULEUltra Euro Europe13.230.69-1.13-0.76%
EUOUltraShort Euro Europe25.97-0.691.330.43%
DBVPowerShares DB G10 Currency  Europe24.76-0.620.020.02%
EWUiShares United Kingdom Europe33.70-1.52-2.541.69%
EWDiShares Sweden  Europe42.38-1.85-5.74-8.53%
EWPiShares Spain Europe26.28-0.90-3.420.04%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today