12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for EXPD
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.

EXPD
Year-to-Date: -32.4%
This Week: 2.8%
EXPD Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

EXPD
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -32.41%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Expeditors
Overall Trend Score:
32 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Expeditors (EXPD) is down -32.41% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -10.93%.

Recently, the weekly return of Expeditors (EXPD) is up 2.79% but is underperforming the overall market by -2.84%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View EXPD Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 32 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts EXPD in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 39 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Expeditors.

Stock Analysis for EXPD
Name: Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Air Delivery & Freight Services
In A Glance
Expeditors (EXPD) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
EXPD Recent Price: 90.77    
MarketCap: 16736.11 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.82%
Day Change: -0.75
Week Change: 2.79%
Year-to-date Change: -32.41%
Weekly EXPD Technical Chart


Daily EXPD Technical Chart
Add EXPD To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for EXPD
 
32 / 100
The current technical trend score is 32 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 39.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Expeditors


12Stocks.com
EXPD Related Pages
Top Transports Stocks ➞
Transports Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Transports ETFs ➞


Compare EXPD's Trend (32) with trends of related stocks
Union Pacific 32
United Parcel 39
Canadian National 32
CSX 32
Norfolk Southern 32
Southwest Airlines 39
Delta Air 59
Ryanair 42
China Eastern 62
United Airlines 59
China Southern 100
Gol Linhas 78
American Airlines 39
Alaska Air 59
JetBlue Airways 54

The table below shows stocks similar to Expeditors International of Washington, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-32.4% YTD), weekly (2.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNPUnion Pacific Delivery200.6232-2.323.0-20.37%
UPSUnited Parcel Delivery167.9339-0.574.0-21.65%
CNICanadian National Delivery113.7432-1.695.3-7.42%
CSXCSX  Delivery27.8232-1.074.4-26.01%
NSCNorfolk Southern Delivery221.0232-0.965.4-25.76%
FDXFedEx  Delivery156.8749-1.415.7-39.35%
CPCanadian Pacific Delivery70.9832-1.976.4-1.33%
ZTOZTO Express Delivery25.2249-0.285.0-10.63%
ODFLOld Dominion Delivery272.4974-0.259.5-23.97%
EXPDExpeditors  Delivery90.7732-0.822.8-32.41%
CHRWC.H. Robinson Delivery99.6439-0.743.5-7.42%
JBHTJ.B. Hunt Delivery166.4939-0.916.4-18.55%
WABWabtec  Delivery88.0757-0.058.3-4.39%
URIUnited Rentals Delivery293.8860-0.138.8-11.56%
KNXKnight-Swift Transportation Delivery49.7237-2.071.6-18.41%
UHALAMERCO  Delivery553.22100-0.218.6-23.82%
XPOXPO Logistics Delivery49.28740.4110.7-36.36%
LSTRLandstar System Delivery148.9462-1.513.2-16.80%
AERAerCap  Delivery47.76100-0.1712.8-26.99%
SNDRSchneider National Delivery21.5639-1.156.2-19.88%
PACGrupo Aeroportuario Delivery137.06580.418.1-0.30%
ASRGrupo Aeroportuario Delivery206.6258-0.935.30.22%
ALAir Lease Delivery33.2042-1.517.1-24.94%
KEXKirby  Delivery67.12810.5810.512.96%
WERNWerner Enterprs Delivery38.9739-1.323.6-18.23%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Airlines32.9939-0.607.0-22.99%
DALDelta Air Airlines30.5259-0.758.8-21.90%
RYAAYRyanair  Airlines62.5442-1.657.1-38.88%
CEAChina Eastern Airlines17.6262-1.622.4-4.76%
UALUnited Airlines Airlines35.42590.258.9-19.10%
ZNHChina Southern Airlines28.501002.157.0-3.91%
GOLGol Linhas Airlines3.98782.5821.0-34.21%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for EXPD. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for EXPD
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)92.5391.02105.54
Support (Floor)91.1286.0886.08

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is EXPD faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.19% 5.63% -21.48%
EXPD -0.82% 2.79% -32.41%

EXPD Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, EXPD is underperforming the market by -10.93%
This week, EXPD is underperforming the market by -2.84%


        
Performance of Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. vs Transports ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Vs
Transports Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of EXPD with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) IYT [iShares Transportation ] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
IYT -0.97 % 5.49 % -25 %
EXPD -0.82% 2.79% -32.41%

EXPD Chart

Transports Chart
Year to date, EXPD is underperforming Transports sector by -7.41%
This week, EXPD is underperforming Transports sector by -2.7%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Expeditors International of Washington, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
IYTiShares Transportation  Transports207.35-0.975.49-25%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today