12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for FAZ
Financial Bear 3X Shares

FAZ
Year-to-Date: 19.3%
This Week: -1.2%
FAZ Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

FAZ
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 19.31%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Financial Bear
Overall Trend Score:
41 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

August 10, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of Financial Bear 3X (FAZ) ETF is up 19.31% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 33.76%.

Recently, the weekly returns of Financial Bear 3X (FAZ) is down -1.17% and is underperforming the overall market by -0.63%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View FAZ Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trend for Financial Bear 3X Shares looks good, the mid term and short term trends are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 41 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts FAZ in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 49 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Financial Bear.

Stock Analysis for FAZ
Name: Financial Bear 3X Shares
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
FAZ Technical Trend Chart View

Daily FAZ Technical Chart
Add FAZ To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for
41 / 100
The current technical trend score is 41 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 41.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 22.74    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.64%
Day Change: -0.38
Week Change: -1.17%
Year-to-date Change: 19.31%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for FAZ. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for FAZ
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)23.1324.4431.98
Support (Floor)22.2922.6922.76

The table below shows stocks similar to Financial Bear 3X Shares, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
VVisa Inc. Credit210.26-1.43-2.6-2.98%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co. Banks115.380.90-0.33-27.14%
MAMastercard Incorporated Credit346.54-1.60-3.07-3.56%
BACBank of America Corporation Banks33.921.28-0.12-23.76%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF Financial413.49-0.42-0.51-13.31%
WFCWells Fargo & Company Banks43.400.49-0.82-9.55%
HSBCHSBC Holdings plc Banks33.451.551.9510.95%
PYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc. Credit94.48-1.85-0.88-49.9%
CCitigroup Inc. Banks52.091.200.83-13.74%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIT) REIT276.181.161.47-5.58%
LFCChina Life Insurance Company Limited Insurance7.360.140-10.57%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada Banks96.36-0.56-1.44-9.21%
BEKEKE Holdings Inc. Financial14.03-1.82-6.78-30.27%
TDThe Toronto-Dominion Bank Banks64.25-0.80-0.36-16.21%
AXPAmerican Express Company Credit158.800.970.82-2.93%
CMECME Group Inc. Brokers202.950.740.4-11.17%
BLKBlackRock, Inc. Brokers696.510.030.08-23.93%
USBU.S. Bancorp Regional47.180.49-0.44-16%
MSMorgan Stanley Brokers86.360.380.27-12.02%
GSThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Brokers336.620.580.58-12.01%
CBChubb Limited Insurance189.711.692.37-1.86%
BXThe Blackstone Group Inc. Brokers100.82-1.84-0.38-22.08%
BNSThe Bank of Nova Scotia Banks60.34-0.92-0.54-15.83%
PLDPrologis, Inc. REIT132.901.281.15-21.06%
ITUBItau Unibanco Holding S.A. Banks5.002.254.3833.33%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2022 Best Performing Stocks, 2022 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for FAZ. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for FAZ
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)23.1324.4431.98
Support (Floor)22.2922.6922.76

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Financial Bear 3X Shares
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Financial Bear 3X Shares
How is FAZ faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI -0.63% -0.54% -14.45%
FAZ -1.64% -1.17% 19.31%

FAZ Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns, FAZ is outperforming the market by 33.76%
This week, FAZ is underperforming the market by -0.63%


List Of ETF Funds Similar To Financial Bear 3X Shares

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Financial Bear 3X Shares, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
SRTYProShares Triple Short Russel 2000 General49.874.160.8718.6%
TWMProShares UltraShort Russell 2000  General15.212.840.6617.54%
SMDDProShares Triple Short Midcap General23.882.800.6313.93%
MZZProShares Double Short MidCap400 General17.352.130.0714.23%
DXDProShares Double Short Dow30 Value45.860.28-0.02466.87%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQ Technology20.082.242.9228.39%
SQQQProShares Triple Short Nasdaq 100 General39.023.364.3931.38%
SDOWProShares Triple Short Dow 30 General30.330.430.0716.61%
SPXUProShares Triple Short S&P 500 General15.381.251.5923.53%
SDSProShares Double Short S&P 500 General42.080.811.0119.21%
FXPUltraShort FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Pacific40.511.112.880.45%
EDZTripleShort Emerging Markets Emerging Markets13.711.030.3743.41%
EEVUltraShort MSCI Emerging Markets Emerging Markets22.651.12-0.4832.16%
EFUUltraShort MSCI EAFE  Developed Markets13.173.052.8134.88%
TBTUltraShort 20+ Year Bond Government24.390.79-2.444.4%
DRNReal Estate 3X Shares Financials18.212.074.36-40.16%
FASFinancial Bull 3X Shares Financials76.961.340.94-41.13%
UREProShares Real Estate  Financials83.260.852.79-28.37%
UYGProShares Ultra Financials Financials49.940.360.44-26.22%
XLFFinancial SPDR Financials33.840.500.45-13.34%
RWXstreetTRACKS Intl Real Estate Financials29.35-0.74-0.17-17.56%
IYRiShares US Real Estate Financials99.930.591.4-13.96%
VNQVanguard REIT VIPERs Financials98.740.551.45-14.89%
KIEstreetTRACKS Insurance Financials38.280.821.7-5.18%
IAIiShares U.S. Brokers Financials94.350.260.22-14.38%
KBEstreetTRACKS Bank ETF Financials48.940.270.27-10.3%
PSPPowerShares Private Equity  Financials10.68-1.48-0.65-30.92%
PGFPowerShares Financial Preferred Financials16.47-1.08-1.02-12.49%
ICFiShares Realty  Financials65.750.771.51-13.58%
RWRstreetTRACKS REIT Financials102.870.721.72-15.79%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today