12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for FMS
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA

FMS
Year-to-Date: 0.8%
This Week: -3.2%
FMS Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

FMS
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 0.77%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Fresenius
Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 23, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Fresenius (FMS) is up 0.77% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 9.27%.

Recently, the weekly return of of Fresenius (FMS) is down -3.22% but is outperforming the overall market by 2.78%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View FMS Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although mid term i.e weekly trends for Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA are improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts FMS in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 55 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Fresenius.

Stock Analysis for FMS
Name: Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Specialized Health Services
In A Glance
Fresenius (FMS) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
FMS Recent Price: 32.71    
MarketCap: 19654.7 Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.18%
Day Change: -0.73
Week Change: -3.22%
Year-to-date Change: 0.77%
Weekly FMS Technical Chart


Daily FMS Technical Chart
Add FMS To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for FMS
 
42 / 100
The current technical trend score is 42 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 55.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Fresenius


12Stocks.com
FMS Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare FMS's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
Thermo Fisher 10
HCA 0
Agilent 10
VIA 25
DexCom 10
Johnson & Johnson 36
UnitedHealth 31
Novartis AG 61
Merck 35
Pfizer 26
Eli Lilly 10
Abbott 18
Amgen 68
Bristol-Myers 68
Medtronic 32

The table below shows stocks similar to Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (0.8% YTD), weekly (-3.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TMOThermo Fisher Health Services580.3310-1.33-2.4-13.03%
HCAHCA  Health Services237.930-1.18-7.4-7.39%
AAgilent  Health Services137.5110-1.41-5.0-13.87%
IQVVIA  Health Services240.9525-1.41-2.6-14.60%
DXCMDexCom  Health Services422.1010-2.89-5.6-21.39%
FMSFresenius  Health Services32.7142-2.18-3.20.77%
LHLaboratory  Health Services271.57180.26-1.6-13.57%
DGXQuest  Health Services137.72100.40-3.2-20.40%
BIOBio-Rad  Health Services585.6810-0.29-6.8-22.49%
DVADaVita  Health Services109.39440.00-6.0-3.84%
EXASExact  Health Services74.0335-2.63-5.6-4.88%
PKIPerkinElmer  Health Services174.8818-0.15-2.0-13.02%
UHSUniversal Health Health Services128.35510.28-4.0-1.01%
ICLRICON Public Health Services251.9510-1.55-5.4-18.65%
CHEChemed  Health Services470.5510-0.28-3.1-11.06%
AMEDAmedisys  Health Services133.0320-1.10-9.4-17.82%
BRKRBruker  Health Services66.4710-1.10-6.0-20.78%
CRLCharles River Health Services324.6610-2.24-8.6-13.83%
GHGuardant Health Health Services70.1010-3.64-9.6-29.91%
EHCEncompass Health Health Services62.50520.97-5.1-4.23%
SYNHSyneos Health Health Services86.2418-1.28-4.2-16.01%
LHCGLHC  Health Services120.2320-1.67-8.5-12.39%
MEDPMedpace  Health Services164.7810-2.71-6.7-24.29%
NEONeoGenomics  Health Services21.590-1.33-13.4-36.72%
NTRANatera  Health Services62.7418-0.52-6.9-32.82%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs164.8736-0.23-1.8-3.62%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance461.1731-0.40-1.6-8.16%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs87.0361-1.32-3.9-0.50%
MRKMerck  Drugs79.9835-0.95-1.74.36%
PFEPfizer  Drugs52.7926-2.33-3.9-10.60%
LLYEli Lilly Drugs243.0610-0.03-0.4-12.00%
ABTAbbott  Instrument125.83180.90-1.8-10.59%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for FMS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for FMS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)33.9433.9732.59
Support (Floor)33.432.5429.78

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA Compared to Overall Market
How is FMS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.98% -6% -8.5%
FMS -2.18% -3.22% 0.77%

FMS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, FMS is outperforming the market by 9.27%
This week, FMS is outperforming the market by 2.78%


        
Performance of Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of FMS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV -1.01 % -3.43 % -8.11 %
FMS -2.18% -3.22% 0.77%

FMS Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, FMS is outperforming Health Care sector by 8.88%
This week, FMS is outperforming Health Care sector by 0.21%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care91.85-2.45-7.7-17.94%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care74.73-1.03-3-2.9%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care161.10-1.74-7.21-14.91%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care14.252.527.5720.38%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care129.47-1.01-3.43-8.11%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care83.33-0.88-3.01-7.76%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care262.78-1.25-4.13-9.47%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care128.68-1.51-7.39-15.69%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care90.03-2.11-10.41-19.59%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care58.98-1.21-7.76-17.18%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care272.93-1.09-3.67-9.14%
FBTFT Biotech Index Fund Health Care144.06-1.00-6.52-11.05%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care241.39-1.06-3.91-9.39%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care75.97-0.34-3.8-6.36%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care59.19-1.09-3.68-10.11%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today