12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for GDS
GDS Holdings Limited

GDS
Year-to-Date: -29.2%
This Week: -3.9%
GDS Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

GDS
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -29.2%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
GDS
Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

July 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of GDS (GDS) is down -29.2% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -7.32%.

Recently, the weekly return of GDS (GDS) is down -3.89% and is underperforming the overall market by -0.52%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View GDS Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although mid term i.e weekly trends for GDS Holdings Limited are improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts GDS in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 50 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for GDS.

Stock Analysis for GDS
Name: GDS Holdings Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Data Storage Devices
In A Glance
GDS (GDS) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
GDS Recent Price: 33.39    
MarketCap: 5578.84 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.33%
Day Change: -0.11
Week Change: -3.89%
Year-to-date Change: -29.2%
Weekly GDS Technical Chart


Daily GDS Technical Chart
Add GDS To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for GDS
 
42 / 100
The current technical trend score is 42 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 42.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To GDS


12Stocks.com
GDS Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare GDS's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
Taiwan Semiconductor 0
Intel 27
NVIDIA 10
ASML Holding 7
Texas 34
Microsoft 32
Apple 25
Alphabet 25
Intuit 32
Verizon 62
AT&T 74
Cisco Systems 10
Oracle 50
Nlix 17
Adobe 17

The table below shows stocks similar to GDS Holdings Limited, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-29.2% YTD), weekly (-3.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor81.750-2.27-4.9-32.05%
INTCIntel  Semiconductor37.41270.32-3.1-27.36%
NVDANVIDIA  Semiconductor151.5910-2.46-11.5-48.46%
ASMLASML Holding Semiconductor475.887-1.80-7.6-40.23%
TXNTexas  Semiconductor153.65340.57-1.5-18.48%
AVGOBroadcom  Semiconductor485.8110-0.94-4.6-26.99%
AMDAdvanced Micro Semiconductor76.470-1.95-12.2-46.86%
MUMicron  Semiconductor55.2827-1.32-5.4-40.65%
AMATApplied Materials Semiconductor90.9817-1.04-6.6-42.18%
ADIAnalog Devices Semiconductor146.0924-0.80-2.4-16.89%
LRCXLam Research Semiconductor426.1517-0.21-5.3-40.74%
NXPINXP Semiconductors Semiconductor148.030-1.33-7.1-35.01%
KLACKLA  Semiconductor319.087-0.46-6.0-25.81%
SNPSSynopsys  Semiconductor303.7015-0.77-4.3-17.58%
STMSTMicroelectronics N.V Semiconductor31.470-2.39-7.0-35.62%
MCHPMicrochip  Semiconductor58.08270.05-4.1-33.29%
MRVLMarvell  Semiconductor43.5310-1.78-9.7-50.25%
SWKSSkyworks  Semiconductor92.6417-1.31-5.5-40.29%
STXSeagate  Semiconductor71.4427-0.06-3.7-36.77%
WDCWestern Digital Semiconductor44.8310-1.26-4.8-31.25%
QRVOQorvo  Semiconductor94.3217-1.56-3.6-39.69%
NTAPNetApp  Semiconductor65.2422-0.18-2.4-29.08%
GDSGDS  Semiconductor33.3942-0.33-3.9-29.20%
ASXASE  Semiconductor5.170-2.64-17.7-33.80%
TERTeradyne  Semiconductor89.5510-0.78-7.8-45.24%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software256.8332-1.32-4.1-23.64%
AAPLApple  Electronics136.7225-1.80-3.5-23.01%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services2179.2625-2.45-7.6-24.78%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services2187.4525-2.57-7.7-24.40%
INTUIntuit  Software385.4432-1.08-7.7-40.08%
VZVerizon  Telecom50.7562-0.37-0.4-2.33%
TAT&T  Telecom20.96740.05-0.1-14.80%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for GDS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for GDS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)33.5535.4335.93
Support (Floor)32.0228.1226.52

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
GDS Holdings Limited
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of GDS Holdings Limited Compared to Overall Market
How is GDS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.86% -3.37% -21.88%
GDS -0.33% -3.89% -29.2%

GDS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, GDS is underperforming the market by -7.32%
This week, GDS is underperforming the market by -0.52%


        
Performance of GDS Holdings Limited vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
GDS Holdings Limited
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of GDS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK -1.33 % -4.74 % -26.89 %
GDS -0.33% -3.89% -29.2%

GDS Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, GDS is underperforming Technology sector by -2.31%
This week, GDS is outperforming Technology sector by 0.85%

List Of ETF Funds Related To GDS Holdings Limited

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to GDS Holdings Limited, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LTLUltra Telecom Technology34.75-1.80-5.26-36.77%
ROMProShares Ultra Technology  Technology28.59-3.31-10.77-55.1%
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors  Technology18.98-2.32-12.21-64.07%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQ Technology26.162.5910.3367.26%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ Technology41.41-2.61-9.88-53.48%
XLKTechnology SPDR Technology127.12-1.33-4.74-26.89%
SMHSemiconductor HOLDRs Technology203.73-1.25-5.75-34.02%
SOXSTriple Bear Semicondutors Technology66.133.5719.821833.63%
SOXLTriple Bull Semiconductors  Technology13.10-3.32-17.14-80.74%
REWProShares UltraShort Technology  Technology22.193.1611.2366.34%
SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors  Technology31.463.1813.1773.52%
PSQProShares Short QQQ Technology14.401.275.1132.96%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology87.33-1.29-4.18-26.29%
IGNiShares Networking Technology58.88-0.54-3.55-30.29%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology43.15-1.44-4.94-29.15%
PTFPowerShares Dyn Technology Technology108.45-0.93-4.77-34.73%
FDNFT Internet Index Fund Technology127.03-2.48-8.3-43.82%
XSDSPDR Semiconductor Technology151.72-1.34-5.81-37.6%
VOXVanguard Telecom Services VIPERs Technology94.03-1.28-4.47-30.64%
VGTVanguard Information Technology VIPERs Technology326.55-1.42-5.08-28.73%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology Technology114.41-1.66-6.77-34.68%
PTEPowerShares Telecom/Wireless Technology1.450.00-13.17147.02%
PSJPowerShares Software Technology90.87-1.32-6.47-28.81%
PSIPowerShares Semiconductors Technology97.59-0.92-4.87-36.43%
IYZiShares US Telecom Technology25.16-0.32-2.33-23.55%
IYWiShares US Technology Technology79.95-1.54-5.6-30.37%
IXPiShares Global Telecom Technology61.18-1.21-3.43-25.6%
IXNiShares Global Technology  Technology45.70-1.23-4.69-29.03%
IGViShares Software Technology269.61-1.65-6.78-32.2%
IGMiShares Technology  Technology294.39-1.60-6.11-32.94%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today