12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for GE
General Electric Company

GE
Year-to-Date: -15.4%
This Week: -0.0%
GE Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

GE
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -15.4%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Good
General Electric
Overall Trend Score:
75 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

August 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of General Electric (GE) is down -15.4% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -4.16%.

Recently, the weekly return of of General Electric (GE) is down -0.01% but is outperforming the overall market by 0.29%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View GE Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for General Electric Company looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 75 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts GE in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 95 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for General Electric.

Stock Analysis for GE
Name: General Electric Company
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Diversified Machinery
In A Glance
General Electric (GE) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
GE Recent Price: 79.92    
MarketCap: 793201.6 Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.42%
Day Change: -1.15
Week Change: -0.01%
Year-to-date Change: -15.4%
Weekly GE Technical Chart


Daily GE Technical Chart
Add GE To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for GE
 
75 / 100
The current technical trend score is 75 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 95.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To General Electric


12Stocks.com
GE Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare GE's Trend (75) with trends of related stocks
Danaher 71
Honeywell 90
3M 35
Waste Management 95
Illinois Tool 83
Lockheed Martin 70
Boeing 63
Caterpillar 35
Northrop Grumman 95
Deere & 68
General s 95
Carrier Global 76
Otis Worldwide 68
TransDigm 68
CRH 42

The table below shows stocks similar to General Electric Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-15.4% YTD), weekly (-0%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
DHRDanaher  Industrial297.2771-1.07-0.2-9.65%
HONHoneywell  Industrial202.7890-0.441.0-2.75%
MMM3M  Industrial147.4335-1.88-3.2-17.00%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial79.9275-1.42-0.0-15.40%
WMWaste Management Industrial175.29950.272.15.03%
ITWIllinois Tool Industrial215.9783-0.50-0.7-12.49%
ABBABB  Industrial30.0327-1.89-2.3-21.33%
ROPRoper  Industrial434.0035-0.53-1.2-11.76%
EMREmerson Electric Industrial88.8641-1.21-0.4-4.42%
ETNEaton  Industrial151.9983-0.73-0.3-12.05%
RSGRepublic Services Industrial147.94950.562.26.09%
WCNWaste Connections Industrial143.92900.151.75.61%
CMICummins  Industrial230.2783-0.921.15.56%
FASTFastenal  Industrial55.7076-0.62-0.1-13.05%
AMEAMETEK  Industrial129.6476-0.510.3-11.83%
ROKRockwell Automation Industrial255.9168-1.36-0.7-26.64%
PHParker-Hannifin  Industrial299.1968-2.26-2.9-5.95%
SWKStanley Black Industrial102.5474-1.002.7-45.64%
GWWW.W. Grainger Industrial583.6876-0.090.712.63%
XYLXylem  Industrial102.3268-1.58-1.0-14.68%
DOVDover  Industrial139.0976-1.58-0.3-23.41%
IEPIcahn Enterprs Industrial53.9056-1.77-1.88.69%
IEXIDEX  Industrial215.9083-0.690.3-8.64%
IRIngersoll Rand Industrial52.5768-2.59-1.9-15.03%
GFLGFL Environmental Industrial29.3542-0.68-0.0-22.46%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace441.59700.321.724.25%
BABoeing  Aerospace167.2063-2.84-1.6-16.95%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture195.9335-0.80-0.5-5.23%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Aerospace492.51951.442.727.24%
DEDeere &  Agriculture364.6968-1.43-0.96.36%
GDGeneral s Aerospace242.69950.502.016.41%
CARRCarrier Global Industrial Goods44.1376-0.590.4-18.64%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for GE. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for GE
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)81.379.9774.9
Support (Floor)79.1474.8759.93

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
General Electric Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of General Electric Company Compared to Overall Market
How is GE faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.90% -0.3% -11.24%
GE -1.42% -0.01% -15.4%

GE Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, GE is underperforming the market by -4.16%
This week, GE is outperforming the market by 0.29%


        
Performance of General Electric Company vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
General Electric Company
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of GE with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI -0.80 % -0.11 % -5.75 %
GE -1.42% -0.01% -15.4%

GE Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, GE is underperforming Industrials sector by -9.65%
This week, GE is outperforming Industrials sector by 0.1%

List Of ETF Funds Related To General Electric Company

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to General Electric Company, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UXIProShares Ultra Industrials  Industrials26.32-1.95-0.61-22.25%
XLIIndustrial SPDR Industrials99.73-0.80-0.11-5.75%
SIJProShares UltraShort Industrials  Industrials14.692.060.5811.21%
PPAPowerShares Aerospace & Defense Industrials75.97-0.650.175.15%
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense Industrials108.00-0.620.35.08%
IYJiShares US Industrial Industrials101.46-1.06-0.2-10.01%
VISVanguard Industrials VIPERs Industrials188.93-1.00-0.32-6.91%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today