12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for GE
General Electric Company

GE
Year-to-Date: 9.2%
This Week: 1.7%
GE Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞
barchart of year-to-date performances

GE
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 9.2%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Good
General Electric
Overall Trend Score:
52 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of General Electric (GE) is up 9.2% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 11.86%.

Recently, the weekly return of General Electric (GE) is up 1.74% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.2%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View GE Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trends for General Electric Company are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 52 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts GE in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 59 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for General Electric.

Stock Analysis for GE
Name: General Electric Company
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Diversified Machinery
In A Glance
General Electric (GE) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
GE Recent Price: 103.16    
MarketCap: 1023857.32 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.68%
Day Change: 0.70
Week Change: 1.74%
Year-to-date Change: 9.2%
Weekly GE Technical Chart


Daily GE Technical Chart
Add GE To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for GE
 
52 / 100
The current technical trend score is 52 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 59.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To General Electric


12Stocks.com
GE Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare GE's Trend (52) with trends of related stocks
Danaher 10
Honeywell 53
GFL Environmental 0
3M 53
Montrose Environmental 0
Lockheed Martin 100
Eos Energy 0
Boeing 100
Caterpillar 95
AZEK 26
Northrop Grumman 100
Hydrofarm 0
MingZhu Logistics 20
Deere & 76
General s 81

The table below shows stocks similar to General Electric Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (9.2% YTD), weekly (1.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
DHRDanaher  Industrial293.31100.43-0.8-10.85%
HONHoneywell  Industrial217.6553-0.810.94.38%
GFLGFL Environmental Industrial34.130-3.67-3.3-9.83%
MMM3M  Industrial178.7453-1.26-0.70.62%
MEGMontrose Environmental Industrial54.250-8.78-8.4-23.06%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial103.16520.681.79.20%
WMWaste Management Industrial156.650-0.51-3.2-6.14%
ITWIllinois Tool Industrial243.8459-1.28-0.9-1.20%
ABBABB  Industrial37.3534-1.58-2.0-2.15%
ROPRoper  Industrial447.800-1.74-3.0-8.96%
EMREmerson Electric Industrial97.47650.201.94.84%
ETNEaton  Industrial170.9276-0.151.8-1.10%
RSGRepublic Services Industrial129.860-0.60-2.9-6.88%
WCNWaste Connections Industrial125.620-1.59-3.6-7.82%
CMICummins  Industrial237.54690.661.48.89%
FASTFastenal  Industrial59.2026-2.55-2.4-7.59%
AMEAMETEK  Industrial141.5441-1.75-0.6-3.74%
ROKRockwell Automation Industrial325.0526-1.50-0.9-6.82%
PHParker-Hannifin  Industrial326.9388-0.261.02.77%
SWKStanley Black Industrial192.6583-1.421.82.14%
GWWW.W. Grainger Industrial504.5656-0.71-0.2-2.64%
XYLXylem  Industrial111.540-2.52-3.4-6.99%
DOVDover  Industrial178.4841-1.05-2.4-1.72%
IEPIcahn Enterprs Industrial54.6550-0.091.010.20%
IEXIDEX  Industrial220.310-2.61-3.2-6.77%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace372.621002.043.54.84%
EOSEEos Energy Industrial Goods5.690-3.72-12.6-24.34%
BABoeing  Aerospace225.961000.924.912.24%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture228.94950.852.110.74%
AZEKAZEK  Industrial Goods40.5726-4.68-2.6-12.26%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Aerospace403.451001.470.84.23%
HYFMHydrofarm  Industrial Goods22.920-1.93-2.8-18.98%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for GE. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for GE
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)103.65102.2498.94
Support (Floor)101.894.7588.17

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
General Electric Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of General Electric Company Compared to Overall Market
How is GE faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.04% -0.46% -2.66%
GE 0.68% 1.74% 9.2%

GE Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, GE is outperforming the market by 11.86%
This week, GE is outperforming the market by 2.2%


        
Performance of General Electric Company vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
General Electric Company
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of GE with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI -0.60 % -0.6 % 0.04 %
GE 0.68% 1.74% 9.2%

GE Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, GE is outperforming Industrials sector by 9.16%
This week, GE is outperforming Industrials sector by 2.34%

List Of ETF Funds Related To General Electric Company

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to General Electric Company, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UXIProShares Ultra Industrials  Industrials32.21-1.14-2.67-4.84%
XLIIndustrial SPDR Industrials105.85-0.60-0.60.04%
SIJProShares UltraShort Industrials  Industrials13.821.222.514.61%
PPAPowerShares Aerospace & Defense Industrials74.680.711.283.36%
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense Industrials108.080.831.575.16%
IYJiShares US Industrial Industrials111.08-0.64-1.03-1.47%
VISVanguard Industrials VIPERs Industrials201.03-0.57-0.62-0.95%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today