12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for GOOGL
Alphabet Inc.

GOOGL
Year-to-Date: -3.7%
This Week: 1.8%
GOOGL Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

GOOGL
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -3.71%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Alphabet
Overall Trend Score:
18 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Alphabet (GOOGL) is down -3.71% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -1.05%.

Recently, the weekly return of Alphabet (GOOGL) is up 1.8% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.26%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View GOOGL Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Alphabet Inc. are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 18 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts GOOGL in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 42 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Alphabet.

Stock Analysis for GOOGL
Name: Alphabet Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
In A Glance
Alphabet (GOOGL) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
GOOGL Recent Price: 2789.61    
MarketCap: 2092486.19 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.64%
Day Change: 17.87
Week Change: 1.8%
Year-to-date Change: -3.71%
Weekly GOOGL Technical Chart


Daily GOOGL Technical Chart
Add GOOGL To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for GOOGL
 
18 / 100
The current technical trend score is 18 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 18.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Alphabet


12Stocks.com
GOOGL Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare GOOGL's Trend (18) with trends of related stocks
Facebook 46
Accenture 0
IBM 76
National 76
Chindata 0
Microsoft 10
Apple 41
Intuit 10
Taiwan Semiconductor 93
Verizon 63
AT&T 95
Intel 76
Cisco Systems 31
Oracle 10
Nlix 10

The table below shows stocks similar to Alphabet Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-3.7% YTD), weekly (1.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services2789.61180.641.8-3.71%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services2795.73180.472.0-3.38%
FBFacebook  Tech Services331.90461.660.0-1.32%
ACNAccenture  Tech Services353.360-2.22-4.7-14.76%
IBMIBM  Tech Services134.2176-0.41-0.50.41%
FIS National Tech Services118.04760.510.38.14%
CDChindata  Tech Services5.310-3.10-6.5-19.42%
FISVFrv  Tech Services109.11830.160.35.13%
JDJD.com  Tech Services73.72323.198.05.21%
NOWServiceNow  Tech Services531.02101.87-6.2-18.19%
CNXCConcentrix  Tech Services166.6451-3.151.3-6.71%
NTESNetEase  Tech Services103.36812.163.71.55%
RELXRELX  Tech Services30.20251.510.3-7.39%
INFYInfosys  Tech Services26.201002.348.33.52%
BIDUBaidu  Tech Services154.53421.320.83.86%
TEAMAtlassian  Tech Services297.390-0.42-2.1-22.00%
CTSHCognizant  Tech Services87.20510.00-0.3-1.71%
TWTRTwitter  Tech Services38.4410-0.67-3.1-11.06%
VEEVVeeva Systems Tech Services223.850-1.45-3.3-12.38%
VRSNVeriSign  Tech Services226.4826-1.47-4.7-10.77%
SQSquare  Tech Services133.2910-2.67-5.8-17.47%
CERNCerner  Tech Services92.21630.02-0.1-0.71%
TMETencent Music Tech Services7.10422.455.23.65%
WITWi  Tech Services8.580-0.58-10.7-12.09%
SNAPSnap  Tech Services38.040-0.89-8.0-19.12%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software310.20101.77-1.2-7.77%
AAPLApple  Electronics173.07410.510.5-2.53%
INTUIntuit  Software550.7910-0.39-3.0-14.37%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor140.66931.0613.916.91%
VZVerizon  Telecom53.2863-0.45-1.82.54%
TAT&T  Telecom27.18951.423.410.49%
INTCIntel  Semiconductor55.70761.384.28.16%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for GOOGL. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for GOOGL
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)28572929.72982
Support (Floor)2768.182715.332786.42

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Alphabet Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Alphabet Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is GOOGL faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.04% -0.46% -2.66%
GOOGL 0.64% 1.8% -3.71%

GOOGL Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, GOOGL is underperforming the market by -1.05%
This week, GOOGL is outperforming the market by 2.26%


        
Performance of Alphabet Inc. vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Alphabet Inc.
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of GOOGL with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK 0.85 % -0.1 % -4.66 %
GOOGL 0.64% 1.8% -3.71%

GOOGL Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, GOOGL is outperforming Technology sector by 0.95%
This week, GOOGL is outperforming Technology sector by 1.9%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Alphabet Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Alphabet Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LTLUltra Telecom Technology53.41-0.54-0.89-2.82%
ROMProShares Ultra Technology  Technology56.801.90-50.01-55.4%
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors  Technology49.264.123.62-6.74%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQ Technology16.99-1.28-0.478.63%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ Technology81.081.26-0.02-8.92%
XLKTechnology SPDR Technology165.760.85-0.1-4.66%
SMHSemiconductor HOLDRs Technology306.912.123.37-0.61%
SOXSTriple Bear Semicondutors Technology3.48-6.95-8.421.75%
SOXLTriple Bull Semiconductors  Technology64.487.117.93-5.19%
REWProShares UltraShort Technology  Technology14.73-2.3297.96120.81%
SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors  Technology19.11-4.27-3.745.4%
PSQProShares Short QQQ Technology11.31-0.44-0.094.43%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology112.600.34-0.2-4.95%
IGNiShares Networking Technology79.03-0.52-0.72-6.44%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology58.040.48-0.38-4.7%
PTFPowerShares Dyn Technology Technology151.001.47-0.32-9.12%
FDNFT Internet Index Fund Technology208.07-0.04-1.44-7.99%
XSDSPDR Semiconductor Technology226.561.630.27-6.82%
VOXVanguard Telecom Services VIPERs Technology132.950.310.26-1.93%
VGTVanguard Information Technology VIPERs Technology433.470.81-0.32-5.39%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology Technology164.351.280.4-6.17%
PTEPowerShares Telecom/Wireless Technology0.72-1.0618.8922.64%
PSJPowerShares Software Technology112.53-0.29-1.94-11.85%
PSIPowerShares Semiconductors Technology146.052.642.13-4.87%
IYZiShares US Telecom Technology32.40-0.28-0.4-1.55%
IYWiShares US Technology Technology108.661.000.22-5.36%
IXPiShares Global Telecom Technology81.780.610.87-0.55%
IXNiShares Global Technology  Technology61.560.650.07-4.4%
IGViShares Software Technology357.040.39-1.58-10.21%
IGMiShares Technology  Technology414.950.69-0.33-5.48%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today