12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for LRCX
Lam Research Corporation

LRCX
Year-to-Date: 1.5%
This Week: 9.0%
LRCX Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

LRCX
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 1.48%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Lam Research
Overall Trend Score:
93 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Lam Research (LRCX) is up 1.48% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 4.14%.

Recently, the weekly return of Lam Research (LRCX) is up 9.04% and is outperforming the overall market by 9.5%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View LRCX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Lam Research Corporation looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 93 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts LRCX in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 58 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Lam Research.

Stock Analysis for LRCX
Name: Lam Research Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
In A Glance
Lam Research (LRCX) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
LRCX Recent Price: 729.82    
MarketCap: 123543.98 Millions
Day Percent Change: 6.27%
Day Change: 43.05
Week Change: 9.04%
Year-to-date Change: 1.48%
Weekly LRCX Technical Chart


Daily LRCX Technical Chart
Add LRCX To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for LRCX
 
93 / 100
The current technical trend score is 93 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 58.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Lam Research


12Stocks.com
LRCX Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare LRCX's Trend (93) with trends of related stocks
Taiwan Semiconductor 93
Intel 76
NVIDIA 36
ASML Holding 25
Texas 56
Microsoft 10
Apple 41
Alphabet 18
Intuit 10
Facebook 46
Verizon 63
AT&T 95
Cisco Systems 31
Oracle 10
Nlix 10

The table below shows stocks similar to Lam Research Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (1.5% YTD), weekly (9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor140.66931.0613.916.91%
INTCIntel  Semiconductor55.70761.384.28.16%
NVDANVIDIA  Semiconductor269.42361.38-1.1-8.39%
ASMLASML Holding Semiconductor744.53251.98-1.5-6.48%
TXNTexas  Semiconductor187.01561.554.2-0.77%
AVGOBroadcom  Semiconductor596.3736-0.14-3.7-10.38%
AMDAdvanced Micro Semiconductor136.88443.123.7-4.88%
MUMicron  Semiconductor97.36881.823.14.52%
AMATApplied Materials Semiconductor167.001006.2510.76.13%
ADIAnalog Devices Semiconductor172.00281.311.9-2.14%
LRCXLam Research Semiconductor729.82936.279.01.48%
NXPINXP Semiconductors Semiconductor225.29361.551.8-1.09%
KLACKLA  Semiconductor445.00935.586.73.46%
XLNXXilinx  Semiconductor198.45363.722.8-6.40%
SNPSSynopsys  Semiconductor326.1610-0.41-1.3-11.49%
STMSTMicroelectronics N.V Semiconductor49.61731.91-0.61.49%
MCHPMicrochip  Semiconductor84.29540.722.9-3.18%
MRVLMarvell  Semiconductor83.00415.53-0.1-5.13%
SWKSSkyworks  Semiconductor155.65431.990.90.33%
STXSeagate  Semiconductor109.2031-1.48-1.6-3.35%
WDCWestern Digital Semiconductor66.64830.201.22.19%
QRVOQorvo  Semiconductor148.7301.35-3.9-4.90%
NTAPNetApp  Semiconductor95.4178-0.073.43.72%
GDSGDS  Semiconductor43.61172.391.7-7.53%
ASXASE  Semiconductor7.93761.413.81.54%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software310.20101.77-1.2-7.77%
AAPLApple  Electronics173.07410.510.5-2.53%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services2789.61180.641.8-3.71%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services2795.73180.472.0-3.38%
INTUIntuit  Software550.7910-0.39-3.0-14.37%
FBFacebook  Tech Services331.90461.660.0-1.32%
VZVerizon  Telecom53.2863-0.45-1.82.54%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for LRCX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for LRCX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)730.65731.85728.38
Support (Floor)683.33668.39642.43

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Lam Research Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Lam Research Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is LRCX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.04% -0.46% -2.66%
LRCX 6.27% 9.04% 1.48%

LRCX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, LRCX is outperforming the market by 4.14%
This week, LRCX is outperforming the market by 9.5%


        
Performance of Lam Research Corporation vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Lam Research Corporation
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of LRCX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK 0.85 % -0.1 % -4.66 %
LRCX 6.27% 9.04% 1.48%

LRCX Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, LRCX is outperforming Technology sector by 6.14%
This week, LRCX is outperforming Technology sector by 9.14%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Lam Research Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Lam Research Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LTLUltra Telecom Technology53.41-0.54-0.89-2.82%
ROMProShares Ultra Technology  Technology56.801.90-50.01-55.4%
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors  Technology49.264.123.62-6.74%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQ Technology16.99-1.28-0.478.63%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ Technology81.081.26-0.02-8.92%
XLKTechnology SPDR Technology165.760.85-0.1-4.66%
SMHSemiconductor HOLDRs Technology306.912.123.37-0.61%
SOXSTriple Bear Semicondutors Technology3.48-6.95-8.421.75%
SOXLTriple Bull Semiconductors  Technology64.487.117.93-5.19%
REWProShares UltraShort Technology  Technology14.73-2.3297.96120.81%
SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors  Technology19.11-4.27-3.745.4%
PSQProShares Short QQQ Technology11.31-0.44-0.094.43%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology112.600.34-0.2-4.95%
IGNiShares Networking Technology79.03-0.52-0.72-6.44%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology58.040.48-0.38-4.7%
PTFPowerShares Dyn Technology Technology151.001.47-0.32-9.12%
FDNFT Internet Index Fund Technology208.07-0.04-1.44-7.99%
XSDSPDR Semiconductor Technology226.561.630.27-6.82%
VOXVanguard Telecom Services VIPERs Technology132.950.310.26-1.93%
VGTVanguard Information Technology VIPERs Technology433.470.81-0.32-5.39%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology Technology164.351.280.4-6.17%
PTEPowerShares Telecom/Wireless Technology0.72-1.0618.8922.64%
PSJPowerShares Software Technology112.53-0.29-1.94-11.85%
PSIPowerShares Semiconductors Technology146.052.642.13-4.87%
IYZiShares US Telecom Technology32.40-0.28-0.4-1.55%
IYWiShares US Technology Technology108.661.000.22-5.36%
IXPiShares Global Telecom Technology81.780.610.87-0.55%
IXNiShares Global Technology  Technology61.560.650.07-4.4%
IGViShares Software Technology357.040.39-1.58-10.21%
IGMiShares Technology  Technology414.950.69-0.33-5.48%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today