12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for MLAC
Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited

MLAC
Year-to-Date: 1.0%
This Week: 0.6%
MLAC Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

MLAC
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 0.98%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Malacca Straits
Overall Trend Score:
58 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Malacca Straits (MLAC) is up 0.98% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 22.46%.

Recently, the weekly return of Malacca Straits (MLAC) is up 0.59% but is underperforming the overall market by -5.04%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View MLAC Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited looks good.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 58 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts MLAC in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 65 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Malacca Straits.

Stock Analysis for MLAC
Name: Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited
Sector: Financials
SubSector: SPAC
In A Glance
Malacca Straits (MLAC) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
MLAC Recent Price: 10.31    
MarketCap: 147.73 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.00%
Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: 0.59%
Year-to-date Change: 0.98%
Weekly MLAC Technical Chart


Daily MLAC Technical Chart
Add MLAC To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for MLAC
 
58 / 100
The current technical trend score is 58 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 65.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Malacca Straits


12Stocks.com
MLAC Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare MLAC's Trend (58) with trends of related stocks
Core 42
KE 100
Rocket 42
C3.ai 35
Lemonade 68
Visa 59
Chase 42
Mastercard 49
Bank of America 42
Wells Fargo 59
HSBC 32
PayPal 75
Citi 42
American Tower 18
Royal Bank 59

The table below shows stocks similar to Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (1% YTD), weekly (0.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
IVV Core Financial378.5242-0.235.5-20.64%
BEKEKE  Financial17.82100-1.001.7-11.43%
RKTRocket  Financial7.0542-1.8111.6-49.64%
AIC3.ai  Financial13.4935-0.817.9-56.83%
LMNDLemonade  Financial23.0868-2.049.0-45.19%
ROOTRoot  Financial9.09754.6015.4193.23%
EBCEastern Bank Financial20.6275-0.295.02.23%
BNLBroadstone Net Financial16.1425-2.123.9-34.97%
DNPDNP  Financial10.3718-1.610.1-4.60%
PHYSSprott Physical Financial13.3167-0.604.0-7.31%
NUV Municipal Financial8.5742-0.921.3-17.44%
NAC California Financial11.1742-1.851.8-28.58%
EXGEaton Vance Financial7.80520.137.6-26.90%
BTTBlackrock Municipal Financial20.7732-1.051.2-19.90%
IPOFSocial  Financial10.01650.000.1-1.77%
DSLDoubleLine Income Financial11.1535-0.803.2-30.83%
JPS Preferred Financial6.6942-0.891.8-31.17%
ETYEaton Vance Financial11.4842-0.525.7-23.72%
CSQCalamos Strategic Financial13.2052-0.905.6-31.57%
UTF Infrastructure Financial23.4332-3.780.8-17.79%
ADXAdams Diversified Financial15.3649-0.325.4-20.87%
BBNBlackRock Taxable Financial16.5335-1.140.6-36.86%
PDI  Financial20.6974-0.196.8-20.15%
UTGReaves Utility Financial27.4625-2.560.8-21.81%
PTY Corporate Financial12.6549-0.867.7-23.52%
VVisa  Credit187.67591.095.6-13.40%
JPM Chase Banks110.3942-2.115.6-30.29%
MAMastercard  Credit304.20490.977.0-15.34%
BACBank of America Banks31.9242-1.425.7-28.25%
WFCWells Fargo Banks43.3159-0.537.7-9.73%
HSBCHSBC  Banks27.0132-2.633.6-10.41%
PYPLPayPal  Credit93.83751.129.0-50.24%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for MLAC. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for MLAC
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)10.3410.310.31
Support (Floor)10.2810.2510.21

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited Compared to Overall Market
How is MLAC faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.19% 5.63% -21.48%
MLAC 0.00% 0.59% 0.98%

MLAC Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, MLAC is outperforming the market by 22.46%
This week, MLAC is underperforming the market by -5.04%


        
Performance of Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of MLAC with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF -0.77 % 5.7 % -17.82 %
MLAC 0.00% 0.59% 0.98%

MLAC Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, MLAC is outperforming Financials sector by 18.8%
This week, MLAC is underperforming Financials sector by -5.11%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Malacca Straits Acquisition Company Limited, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
DRNReal Estate 3X Shares Financials9.96-5.864.29-67.27%
FASFinancial Bull 3X Shares Financials63.84-2.2817.76-51.17%
UREProShares Real Estate  Financials57.25-4.173.4-50.74%
UYGProShares Ultra Financials Financials41.94-1.4610.43-38.04%
XLFFinancial SPDR Financials32.09-0.775.7-17.82%
DRVReal Estate Bear 3X Shares Financials64.105.99-4.9999.44%
FAZFinancial Bear 3X Shares Financials25.012.79-16.5231.22%
SRSProShares UltraShort Real Estate  Financials19.984.06-3.7668.75%
SKFProShares UltraShort Financials Financials22.391.58-9.935.37%
RWXstreetTRACKS Intl Real Estate Financials24.45-2.471.41-31.32%
VNQVanguard REIT VIPERs Financials81.62-1.961.81-29.64%
KIEstreetTRACKS Insurance Financials38.19-0.735.58-5.4%
KBEstreetTRACKS Bank ETF Financials47.14-0.786.43-13.6%
IYRiShares US Real Estate Financials82.86-2.001.77-28.66%
IAIiShares U.S. Brokers Financials90.63-0.636.14-17.76%
FFRGlobal Real Estate Index Fund  Financials36.880.000.44-32.16%
PSPPowerShares Private Equity  Financials9.02-1.666.62-41.66%
PGFPowerShares Financial Preferred Financials15.13-0.660.6-19.61%
KRERegional Bank SPDR Financials62.35-0.835.89-12%
RWRstreetTRACKS REIT Financials85.45-1.931.41-30.05%
IYFiShares US Financial Sector Financials71.61-0.766.01-17.4%
ICFiShares Realty  Financials54.28-1.993.25-28.65%
IATiShares U.S. Regional Banks Financials50.62-1.045.97-18.04%
WPSiShares S&P World ex-U.S. Property Index Fund  Financials25.32-1.822.12-32.03%
VFHVanguard Financials VIPERs Financials78.90-0.795.99-18.3%
KCEstreetTRACKS Capital Markets Financials76.47-0.586.83-26.26%
IYGiShares US Financial Svcs Financials150.09-0.596.27-22.27%
IXGiShares Global Financials Financials64.65-0.865.45-19.25%
IAKiShares U.S. Insurance Financials83.83-0.525.990.31%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today