12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for MNST
Monster Beverage Corporation

MNST
Year-to-Date: -7.8%
This Week: 1.7%
MNST Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

MNST
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -7.77%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Monster Beverage
Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

September 26, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Monster Beverage (MNST) is down -7.77% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 16.16%.

Recently, the weekly return of Monster Beverage (MNST) is up 1.71% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.04%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View MNST Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Monster Beverage Corporation are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts MNST in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 18 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Monster Beverage.

Stock Analysis for MNST
Name: Monster Beverage Corporation
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Soft Drinks
In A Glance
Monster Beverage (MNST) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
MNST Recent Price: 88.58    
MarketCap: 51221.36 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.71%
Day Change: 1.49
Week Change: 1.71%
Year-to-date Change: -7.77%
Weekly MNST Technical Chart


Daily MNST Technical Chart
Add MNST To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for MNST
 
42 / 100
The current technical trend score is 42 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 18.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Monster Beverage


12Stocks.com
MNST Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare MNST's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
Coca-Cola 10
PepsiCo 58
Anheuser-Busch InBev 0
Mondelez 10
Diageo 7
Procter & Gamble 35
Toyota Motor 18
Unilever 10
NIKE 7
Philip Morris 0
Tesla 36
British American 0
Altria 23
Estee Lauder 10
Colgate-Palmolive 32

The table below shows stocks similar to Monster Beverage Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-7.8% YTD), weekly (1.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
KOCoca-Cola  Food58.4510-0.25-0.3-1.28%
PEPPepsiCo  Food169.72580.710.7-2.30%
BUDAnheuser-Busch InBev Food45.800-1.80-1.8-24.36%
MDLZMondelez  Food58.95100.000.0-11.10%
DEODiageo  Food168.4270.920.9-23.49%
ABEVAmbev S.A Food2.8126-2.43-2.40.36%
KDPKeurig Dr Food37.36510.760.81.36%
GISGeneral Mills Food79.28810.140.117.66%
KHCKraft Heinz Food34.23180.910.9-4.65%
MNSTMonster Beverage Food88.58421.711.7-7.77%
HSYHershey  Food226.47761.131.117.06%
STZConstellation Brands Food231.56130.130.1-7.73%
HRLHormel Foods Food47.08700.450.5-3.54%
SYYSysco  Food74.520-0.53-0.5-5.13%
TSNTyson Foods Food69.4510-0.70-0.7-20.32%
FMXFomento Economico Food60.670-1.53-1.5-21.93%
KKellogg  Food73.36810.440.413.89%
MKCMcCormick &  Food76.0210-0.01-0.0-21.31%
CCEPCoca-Cola European Food44.8100.540.5-19.88%
CPBCampbell Soup Food48.5358-0.14-0.111.67%
CAGConagra Brands Food34.44550.260.30.85%
SJMJ. M. Food141.86880.860.94.45%
TAPMolson Coors Food47.520-0.34-0.32.52%
LWLamb Weston Food78.65681.421.424.09%
POSTPost  Food84.33460.480.5-25.19%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples136.45350.640.6-16.59%
TMToyota Motor Auto136.9718-0.23-0.2-26.08%
ULUnilever  Staples44.14100.660.7-17.94%
NKENIKE  Retail96.467-0.58-0.6-42.13%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco91.8500.070.1-3.32%
TSLATesla  Auto278.45361.131.1-20.95%
BTIBritish American Tobacco36.740-0.14-0.1-1.79%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for MNST. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for MNST
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)87.1789.6399.02
Support (Floor)86.1586.1587.36

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Monster Beverage Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Monster Beverage Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is MNST faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.33% -0.33% -23.93%
MNST 1.71% 1.71% -7.77%

MNST Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, MNST is outperforming the market by 16.16%
This week, MNST is outperforming the market by 2.04%


        
Performance of Monster Beverage Corporation vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Monster Beverage Corporation
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of MNST with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 0.65 % 0.65 % -9.44 %
MNST 1.71% 1.71% -7.77%

MNST Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, MNST is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 1.67%
This week, MNST is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 1.06%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Monster Beverage Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Monster Beverage Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLPConsumer Staples SPDR Consumer Staples69.830.650.65-9.44%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples55.060.250.25-14.93%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples55.060.250.25-14.93%
PBJPowerShares Food Consumer Staples43.210.330.33-4.15%
IYKiShares US Cons Goods Consumer Staples188.33-0.51-0.51-5.92%
PSLPowerShares Dyn Consumer Staples Consumer Staples75.06-0.71-0.71-17.91%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples VIPERs Consumer Staples180.160.420.42-9.86%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today