12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for NMR
Nomura Holdings, Inc.

NMR
Year-to-Date: -22.6%
This Week: 1.5%
NMR Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

NMR
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -22.63%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Nomura
Overall Trend Score:
27 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Nomura (NMR) is down -22.63% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -0.45%.

Recently, the weekly return of Nomura (NMR) is up 1.52% but is underperforming the overall market by -3.17%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View NMR Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Nomura Holdings, Inc. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 27 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts NMR in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 42 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Nomura.

Stock Analysis for NMR
Name: Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Investment Brokerage - National
In A Glance
Nomura (NMR) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
NMR Recent Price: 3.35    
MarketCap: 13055.57 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.30%
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: 1.52%
Year-to-date Change: -22.63%
Weekly NMR Technical Chart


Daily NMR Technical Chart
Add NMR To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for NMR
 
27 / 100
The current technical trend score is 27 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 42.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Nomura


12Stocks.com
NMR Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare NMR's Trend (27) with trends of related stocks
CME 7
BlackRock 28
Morgan Stanley 42
Goldman Sachs 42
Blackstone 59
Visa 59
Chase 35
Mastercard 49
Bank of America 42
Core 42
Wells Fargo 32
HSBC 25
PayPal 75
Citi 42
American Tower 0

The table below shows stocks similar to Nomura Holdings, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-22.6% YTD), weekly (1.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
CMECME  Brokers176.837-2.23-0.2-22.60%
BLKBlackRock  Brokers572.3428-1.854.0-37.49%
MSMorgan Stanley Brokers81.3742-2.093.0-17.10%
GSGoldman Sachs Brokers304.5942-1.433.9-20.38%
BXBlackstone  Brokers91.6259-0.469.5-29.19%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange Brokers93.2835-0.143.2-31.80%
SCHWCharles  Brokers75.82100-0.145.5-9.85%
BKBank of New York Brokers40.7342-1.545.7-29.88%
TROWT. Rowe Brokers110.7942-0.675.5-43.66%
STTState Street Brokers64.1042-2.035.4-31.08%
KKRKKR  Brokers47.0659-0.509.4-36.84%
IBKRInteractive Brokers Brokers69.761002.369.2-12.16%
NTRSNorthern  Brokers88.9432-1.624.0-25.64%
NMRNomura  Brokers3.35270.301.5-22.63%
NDAQ  Brokers59.6249-0.185.2-14.84%
AMPAmeripr Financial Brokers274.9285-0.499.1-8.86%
XPXP  Brokers21.581002.7113.5-24.91%
APOApollo Global Brokers50.9239-1.389.5-29.70%
MKTXMarketAxess  Brokers237.2859-0.946.7-42.31%
RJF Financial Brokers108.22930.079.57.79%
BENFranklin Resources Brokers22.9932-1.426.8-31.35%
CBOECboe Global Brokers121.13671.143.4-7.11%
BKIBlack Knight Brokers66.0955-0.022.1-20.26%
CGCarlyle  Brokers27.6732-2.337.1-49.60%
SEICSEI s Brokers50.3518-1.312.7-17.38%
VVisa  Credit185.8659-0.964.6-14.24%
JPM Chase Banks108.1935-1.993.5-31.68%
MAMastercard  Credit299.9349-1.405.5-16.53%
BACBank of America Banks31.4542-1.474.1-29.31%
IVV Core Financial375.0842-0.914.6-21.37%
WFCWells Fargo Banks42.3332-2.275.2-11.79%
HSBCHSBC  Banks26.4025-2.281.3-12.45%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for NMR. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for NMR
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)3.43.393.66
Support (Floor)3.343.263.26

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Nomura Holdings, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is NMR faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.89% 4.69% -22.18%
NMR 0.30% 1.52% -22.63%

NMR Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, NMR is underperforming the market by -0.45%
This week, NMR is underperforming the market by -3.17%


        
Performance of Nomura Holdings, Inc. vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of NMR with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF -1.37 % 4.25 % -18.95 %
NMR 0.30% 1.52% -22.63%

NMR Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, NMR is underperforming Financials sector by -3.68%
This week, NMR is underperforming Financials sector by -2.73%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Nomura Holdings, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Nomura Holdings, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
DRNReal Estate 3X Shares Financials9.26-7.08-3.09-69.59%
FASFinancial Bull 3X Shares Financials61.17-4.1812.84-53.21%
UREProShares Real Estate  Financials54.60-4.84-1.39-53.02%
UYGProShares Ultra Financials Financials40.79-2.747.4-39.74%
XLFFinancial SPDR Financials31.65-1.374.25-18.95%
DRVReal Estate Bear 3X Shares Financials68.917.502.13114.41%
FAZFinancial Bear 3X Shares Financials25.933.70-13.4336.07%
SRSProShares UltraShort Real Estate  Financials20.884.500.5876.35%
SKFProShares UltraShort Financials Financials23.002.70-7.4239.09%
RWXstreetTRACKS Intl Real Estate Financials24.30-0.610.79-31.74%
VNQVanguard REIT VIPERs Financials79.57-2.51-0.75-31.41%
KIEstreetTRACKS Insurance Financials37.91-0.734.81-6.09%
KBEstreetTRACKS Bank ETF Financials46.58-1.205.16-14.64%
IYRiShares US Real Estate Financials80.82-2.46-0.74-30.41%
IAIiShares U.S. Brokers Financials90.03-0.665.43-18.3%
FFRGlobal Real Estate Index Fund  Financials36.880.000.44-32.16%
PSPPowerShares Private Equity  Financials8.90-1.335.2-42.43%
PGFPowerShares Financial Preferred Financials15.04-0.590-20.09%
KRERegional Bank SPDR Financials61.65-1.124.7-12.99%
RWRstreetTRACKS REIT Financials83.85-1.87-0.49-31.36%
IYFiShares US Financial Sector Financials70.72-1.244.7-18.42%
ICFiShares Realty  Financials53.02-2.320.86-30.31%
IATiShares U.S. Regional Banks Financials49.78-1.664.21-19.4%
WPSiShares S&P World ex-U.S. Property Index Fund  Financials25.06-1.141.05-32.74%
VFHVanguard Financials VIPERs Financials77.86-1.314.6-19.37%
KCEstreetTRACKS Capital Markets Financials76.28-0.326.57-26.44%
IYGiShares US Financial Svcs Financials148.15-1.294.89-23.27%
IXGiShares Global Financials Financials63.67-1.563.85-20.47%
IAKiShares U.S. Insurance Financials83.11-0.865.08-0.55%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today