12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for NMR
Nomura Holdings, Inc.

NMR
Year-to-Date: -13.4%
This Week: 3.3%
NMR Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

NMR
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -13.39%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Nomura
Overall Trend Score:
59 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

June 26, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Nomura (NMR) is down -13.39% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 5.77%.

Recently, the weekly return of Nomura (NMR) is up 3.31% but is underperforming the overall market by -2.94%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View NMR Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Nomura Holdings, Inc. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 59 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts NMR in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 49 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Nomura.

Stock Analysis for NMR
Name: Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Investment Brokerage - National
In A Glance
Nomura (NMR) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
NMR Recent Price: 3.75    
MarketCap: 14614.45 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.90%
Day Change: 0.07
Week Change: 3.31%
Year-to-date Change: -13.39%
Weekly NMR Technical Chart


Daily NMR Technical Chart
Add NMR To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for NMR
 
59 / 100
The current technical trend score is 59 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 49.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Nomura


12Stocks.com
NMR Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare NMR's Trend (59) with trends of related stocks
CME 52
BlackRock 49
Morgan Stanley 49
Goldman Sachs 49
Blackstone 32
Visa 49
Chase 42
Mastercard 42
Bank of America 27
Core 49
BERKSHIRE HTH-A 25
Wells Fargo 49
HSBC 49
PayPal 59
Citi 42

The table below shows stocks similar to Nomura Holdings, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-13.4% YTD), weekly (3.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
CMECME  Brokers210.00520.744.7-8.08%
BLKBlackRock  Brokers647.78493.6911.3-29.25%
MSMorgan Stanley Brokers77.82495.206.8-20.72%
GSGoldman Sachs Brokers302.75495.798.2-20.86%
BXBlackstone  Brokers98.87325.919.6-23.59%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange Brokers97.91421.278.4-28.41%
SCHWCharles  Brokers64.43493.877.4-23.39%
BKBank of New York Brokers43.60493.816.0-24.93%
TROWT. Rowe Brokers121.50495.6513.9-38.21%
STTState Street Brokers66.27495.377.3-28.74%
KKRKKR  Brokers48.57424.707.5-34.81%
IBKRInteractive Brokers Brokers58.31422.974.3-26.58%
NTRSNorthern  Brokers97.12423.525.9-18.80%
NMRNomura  Brokers3.75591.903.3-13.39%
NDAQ  Brokers159.28640.647.0-24.16%
AMPAmeripr Financial Brokers249.29424.066.0-17.36%
XPXP  Brokers19.74491.335.1-31.32%
APOApollo Global Brokers52.00494.127.8-28.21%
MKTXMarketAxess  Brokers277.64591.805.1-32.49%
RJF Financial Brokers92.50495.345.7-7.87%
BENFranklin Resources Brokers25.34493.988.7-24.34%
CBOECboe Global Brokers114.94702.315.3-11.86%
BKIBlack Knight Brokers66.21751.302.4-20.12%
CGCarlyle  Brokers34.11423.685.4-37.87%
SEICSEI s Brokers55.38493.846.3-9.12%
VVisa  Credit205.51494.518.2-5.17%
JPM Chase Banks117.32422.983.8-25.91%
MAMastercard  Credit330.50424.346.4-8.02%
BACBank of America Banks32.31270.721.2-27.38%
IVV Core Financial392.00493.126.6-17.82%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HTH-A Finance417166.00253.703.5-7.43%
WFCWells Fargo Banks40.76497.555.9-15.05%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for NMR. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for NMR
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)3.733.673.96
Support (Floor)3.653.563.57

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Nomura Holdings, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is NMR faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.23% 6.25% -19.16%
NMR 1.90% 3.31% -13.39%

NMR Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, NMR is outperforming the market by 5.77%
This week, NMR is underperforming the market by -2.94%


        
Performance of Nomura Holdings, Inc. vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of NMR with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF 3.69 % 4.56 % -17.18 %
NMR 1.90% 3.31% -13.39%

NMR Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, NMR is outperforming Financials sector by 3.79%
This week, NMR is underperforming Financials sector by -1.25%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Nomura Holdings, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Nomura Holdings, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
DRNReal Estate 3X Shares Financials15.546.4424.52-48.93%
FASFinancial Bull 3X Shares Financials68.8711.5816.93-47.32%
UREProShares Real Estate  Financials74.374.3414.64-36.01%
UYGProShares Ultra Financials Financials45.746.9211.34-32.43%
XLFFinancial SPDR Financials32.343.694.56-17.18%
DRVReal Estate Bear 3X Shares Financials47.17-6.20-20.8746.76%
FAZFinancial Bear 3X Shares Financials26.61-11.48-15.4239.61%
SRSProShares UltraShort Real Estate  Financials16.33-4.45-13.637.92%
SKFProShares UltraShort Financials Financials21.59-6.78-10.8430.53%
RWXstreetTRACKS Intl Real Estate Financials28.821.691.59-19.04%
VNQVanguard REIT VIPERs Financials93.122.136.18-19.73%
KIEstreetTRACKS Insurance Financials38.184.155.53-5.42%
KBEstreetTRACKS Bank ETF Financials45.003.593.66-17.52%
IYRiShares US Real Estate Financials94.042.137.28-19.03%
IAIiShares U.S. Brokers Financials86.303.886.12-21.69%
FFRGlobal Real Estate Index Fund  Financials43.251.915.35-20.45%
PSPPowerShares Private Equity  Financials10.283.634.05-33.51%
PGFPowerShares Financial Preferred Financials15.470.852.59-17.8%
KRERegional Bank SPDR Financials59.553.493.17-15.95%
RWRstreetTRACKS REIT Financials96.972.195.09-20.62%
IYFiShares US Financial Sector Financials72.013.845.56-16.93%
ICFiShares Realty  Financials62.111.987.49-18.36%
IATiShares U.S. Regional Banks Financials50.894.334.84-17.6%
WPSiShares S&P World ex-U.S. Property Index Fund  Financials29.891.933.41-19.77%
VFHVanguard Financials VIPERs Financials79.413.704.69-17.77%
KCEstreetTRACKS Capital Markets Financials76.463.426.55-26.27%
IYGiShares US Financial Svcs Financials153.973.825.73-20.26%
IXGiShares Global Financials Financials67.163.053.83-16.11%
IAKiShares U.S. Insurance Financials82.473.193.67-1.32%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today