12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for OKTA
Okta, Inc.

OKTA
Year-to-Date: -59.7%
This Week: -10.7%
OKTA Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

OKTA
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -59.67%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Okta
Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

July 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Okta (OKTA) is down -59.67% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -37.79%.

Recently, the weekly return of Okta (OKTA) is down -10.72% and is underperforming the overall market by -7.35%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View OKTA Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although mid term i.e weekly trends for Okta, Inc. are improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts OKTA in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 74 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Okta.

Stock Analysis for OKTA
Name: Okta, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Technical & System Software
In A Glance
Okta (OKTA) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
OKTA Recent Price: 90.40    
MarketCap: 12006.02 Millions
Day Percent Change: -3.17%
Day Change: -2.96
Week Change: -10.72%
Year-to-date Change: -59.67%
Weekly OKTA Technical Chart


Daily OKTA Technical Chart
Add OKTA To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for OKTA
 
42 / 100
The current technical trend score is 42 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 42.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Okta


12Stocks.com
OKTA Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare OKTA's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
Microsoft 32
Intuit 32
Oracle 50
Adobe 17
salesforce.com 0
Apple 25
Alphabet 25
Taiwan Semiconductor 0
Verizon 62
AT&T 74
Intel 27
Cisco Systems 10
Nlix 17
NVIDIA 10
Accenture 17

The table below shows stocks similar to Okta, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-59.7% YTD), weekly (-10.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software256.8332-1.32-4.1-23.64%
INTUIntuit  Software385.4432-1.08-7.7-40.08%
ORCLOracle  Software69.87500.95-1.2-19.88%
ADBEAdobe  Software366.0617-0.66-5.6-35.45%
CRMsalesforce.com  Software165.040-3.26-11.2-35.06%
SAPSAP SE Software90.720-3.42-7.8-35.25%
ADPAutomatic Data Software210.0425-1.01-4.0-14.82%
VMWVMware  Software113.9833-0.88-3.4-1.64%
SHOPShopify  Software31.240-5.48-91.9-97.73%
ATVIActivision Blizzard Software77.8655-0.13-0.117.03%
UBERUber  Software20.4610-4.70-11.2-51.20%
ADSKAutodesk  Software171.967-2.77-10.7-38.85%
ZMZoom Video Software107.9723-3.49-12.0-41.29%
WDAYWorkday  Software139.5817-4.60-8.2-48.91%
EAElectronic Arts Software121.6510-0.96-6.6-7.77%
MSCI  Software412.1532-0.75-4.6-32.73%
SESea  Software66.8615-2.96-16.9-70.11%
SPLKSplunk  Software88.4610-4.18-9.6-23.56%
ANSSANSYS  Software239.2925-0.90-6.9-40.34%
RNGRingCentral  Software52.2635-5.65-15.4-72.11%
FTNTFortinet  Software56.5810-1.03-4.3-84.26%
CDNSCadence Design Software150.0332-0.59-4.8-19.49%
CTXSCitrix Systems Software97.17520.340.62.73%
DOCUDocuSign  Software57.3810-6.00-16.5-62.33%
OKTAOkta  Software90.4042-3.17-10.7-59.67%
AAPLApple  Electronics136.7225-1.80-3.5-23.01%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services2179.2625-2.45-7.6-24.78%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services2187.4525-2.57-7.7-24.40%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor81.750-2.27-4.9-32.05%
VZVerizon  Telecom50.7562-0.37-0.4-2.33%
TAT&T  Telecom20.96740.05-0.1-14.80%
INTCIntel  Semiconductor37.41270.32-3.1-27.36%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for OKTA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for OKTA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)93.66101.35111.35
Support (Floor)90.182.377.96

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Okta, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Okta, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is OKTA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.86% -3.37% -21.88%
OKTA -3.17% -10.72% -59.67%

OKTA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, OKTA is underperforming the market by -37.79%
This week, OKTA is underperforming the market by -7.35%


        
Performance of Okta, Inc. vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Okta, Inc.
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of OKTA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK -1.33 % -4.74 % -26.89 %
OKTA -3.17% -10.72% -59.67%

OKTA Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, OKTA is underperforming Technology sector by -32.78%
This week, OKTA is underperforming Technology sector by -5.98%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Okta, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Okta, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LTLUltra Telecom Technology34.75-1.80-5.26-36.77%
ROMProShares Ultra Technology  Technology28.59-3.31-10.77-55.1%
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors  Technology18.98-2.32-12.21-64.07%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQ Technology26.162.5910.3367.26%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ Technology41.41-2.61-9.88-53.48%
XLKTechnology SPDR Technology127.12-1.33-4.74-26.89%
SMHSemiconductor HOLDRs Technology203.73-1.25-5.75-34.02%
SOXSTriple Bear Semicondutors Technology66.133.5719.821833.63%
SOXLTriple Bull Semiconductors  Technology13.10-3.32-17.14-80.74%
REWProShares UltraShort Technology  Technology22.193.1611.2366.34%
SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors  Technology31.463.1813.1773.52%
PSQProShares Short QQQ Technology14.401.275.1132.96%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology87.33-1.29-4.18-26.29%
IGNiShares Networking Technology58.88-0.54-3.55-30.29%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology43.15-1.44-4.94-29.15%
PTFPowerShares Dyn Technology Technology108.45-0.93-4.77-34.73%
FDNFT Internet Index Fund Technology127.03-2.48-8.3-43.82%
XSDSPDR Semiconductor Technology151.72-1.34-5.81-37.6%
VOXVanguard Telecom Services VIPERs Technology94.03-1.28-4.47-30.64%
VGTVanguard Information Technology VIPERs Technology326.55-1.42-5.08-28.73%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology Technology114.41-1.66-6.77-34.68%
PTEPowerShares Telecom/Wireless Technology1.450.00-13.17147.02%
PSJPowerShares Software Technology90.87-1.32-6.47-28.81%
PSIPowerShares Semiconductors Technology97.59-0.92-4.87-36.43%
IYZiShares US Telecom Technology25.16-0.32-2.33-23.55%
IYWiShares US Technology Technology79.95-1.54-5.6-30.37%
IXPiShares Global Telecom Technology61.18-1.21-3.43-25.6%
IXNiShares Global Technology  Technology45.70-1.23-4.69-29.03%
IGViShares Software Technology269.61-1.65-6.78-32.2%
IGMiShares Technology  Technology294.39-1.60-6.11-32.94%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today