12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for RIO
Rio Tinto Group

RIO
Year-to-Date: -9.6%
This Week: 0.5%
RIO Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

RIO
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -9.64%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Rio Tinto
Overall Trend Score:
37 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

August 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Rio Tinto (RIO) is down -9.64% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 1.37%.

Recently, the weekly return of Rio Tinto (RIO) is up 0.48% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.52%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View RIO Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Rio Tinto Group are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 37 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts RIO in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 10 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Rio Tinto.

Stock Analysis for RIO
Name: Rio Tinto Group
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Industrial Metals & Minerals
In A Glance
Rio Tinto (RIO) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
RIO Recent Price: 60.49    
MarketCap: 114793.16 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.39%
Day Change: 0.83
Week Change: 0.48%
Year-to-date Change: -9.64%
Weekly RIO Technical Chart


Daily RIO Technical Chart
Add RIO To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for RIO
 
37 / 100
The current technical trend score is 37 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 10.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Rio Tinto


12Stocks.com
RIO Related Pages
Top Materials Stocks ➞
Materials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Materials ETFs ➞


Compare RIO's Trend (37) with trends of related stocks
BHP 59
Vale S.A 10
Southern Copper 37
POSCO 42
Nucor 83
Linde 57
Monsanto 34
Ecolab 83
Air Products 68
Sherwin-Williams 42
Newmont 10
Praxair 60
Barrick Gold 32
DuPont de 49
Dow 54

The table below shows stocks similar to Rio Tinto Group, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-9.6% YTD), weekly (0.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BHPBHP  Metals57.13591.032.5-5.34%
RIORio Tinto Metals60.49371.390.5-9.64%
VALEVale S.A Metals13.1010-0.83-3.7-6.56%
SCCOSouthern Copper Metals49.42372.620.5-19.92%
PKXPOSCO  Metals48.2342-0.94-3.9-17.26%
NUENucor  Metals142.54831.47-0.224.87%
MTArcelorMittal  Metals24.6825-0.20-2.8-22.46%
FCXFreeport-McMoRan  Metals31.23393.24-1.2-25.16%
TSTenaris S.A Metals26.91423.46-1.729.00%
ARNCArconic  Metals28.66684.832.4-13.18%
ACHAluminum  Metals8.7110-1.58-4.9-36.56%
RSReliance Steel Metals195.08650.14-1.120.26%
STLDSteel s Metals84.44641.69-0.236.04%
TECKTeck Resources Metals34.61541.230.820.09%
GGBGerdau S.A Metals4.7025-2.08-8.4-4.47%
BVNCompania de Metals5.74252.87-4.3-21.58%
CCJCameco  Metals24.51130.08-3.712.38%
TXTernium S.A Metals33.2217-0.69-6.4-23.67%
VMIValmont Industries Metals288.56831.57-0.115.19%
SIDCompanhia Siderurgica Metals3.1042-3.43-5.2-30.18%
CMCCommercial Metals Metals43.31831.43-1.219.34%
CMPCompass Minerals Metals43.79641.651.3-14.27%
SIMGrupo Simec Metals29.170-2.280.58.04%
WORWorthington Industries Metals54.95760.090.00.53%
ROCKGibraltar Industries Metals48.81780.370.0-26.80%
LINLinde  Chemicals310.17570.23-0.4-10.47%
MONMonsanto  Agriculture9.88340.000.11.23%
ECLEcolab  Chemicals175.38830.250.7-25.24%
APDAir Products Chemicals267.6068-0.15-1.2-12.05%
SHWSherwin-Williams  Chemicals248.9742-0.99-1.1-29.30%
NEMNewmont  Precious Metals44.6510-0.56-4.1-28.01%
PXPraxair  Chemicals13.40601.590.0-4.15%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for RIO. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for RIO
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)60.0162.3661.23
Support (Floor)59.3259.1853.83

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Rio Tinto Group
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Rio Tinto Group Compared to Overall Market
How is RIO faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.26% -0.04% -11.01%
RIO 1.39% 0.48% -9.64%

RIO Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, RIO is outperforming the market by 1.37%
This week, RIO is outperforming the market by 0.52%


        
Performance of Rio Tinto Group vs Materials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Rio Tinto Group
Vs
Materials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of RIO with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLB [Materials SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLB 0.31 % -0.58 % -10.99 %
RIO 1.39% 0.48% -9.64%

RIO Chart

Materials Chart
Year to date, RIO is outperforming Materials sector by 1.35%
This week, RIO is outperforming Materials sector by 1.06%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Rio Tinto Group

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Rio Tinto Group, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JJCiPath DJ-UBS Copper Materials18.221.67-0.55-18.44%
UYMProShares Ultra Basic Materials  Materials22.891.33-1.25-72.68%
DBAPowerShares DB Agriculture Fund Materials19.91-1.48-3.630.81%
SLXMarket Vectors Steel  Materials56.280.64-1.855.81%
XLBMaterials SPDR Materials80.650.31-0.58-10.99%
GLDstreetTRACKS Gold  Materials163.92-0.26-2.35-4.12%
ZSLUltraShort Silver Materials33.232.8813.823.81%
AGQUltra Silver Materials22.32-2.83-12.5-35.75%
GLLUltraShort Gold Materials33.410.975.395.53%
UGLUltra Gold Materials53.05-0.59-4.8-11.31%
MOOAgribusiness ETF Materials93.38-0.13-1.11-2.14%
SMNProShares UltraShort Basic Materials  Materials11.31-1.050.892.08%
GDXGold Miners  Materials25.810.12-5.18-19.42%
XMEMetals & Mining SPDR Materials51.942.41-1.0515.99%
SLViShares Silver Trust Materials18.04-1.15-5.89-16.13%
IYMiShares Basic Materials Materials129.390.70-0.61-7.72%
DGLPowerShares DB Gold Fund Materials49.70-0.26-2.36-5.07%
DBBPowerShares DB Base Metals Fund Materials19.83-0.15-1.88-10.92%
MXIiShares Global Materials Materials78.490.13-1.15-13.23%
GGNGabelli Global Gold Fund Materials3.53-0.84-3.42-5.87%
VAWVanguard Materials VIPERs Materials177.790.49-0.44-9.7%
IGEiShares Natural Resources Materials39.192.190.5624.49%
IAUiShares Gold  Materials33.41-0.27-2.34-4.02%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today