12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for RIO
Rio Tinto Group

RIO
Year-to-Date: 11.1%
This Week: -1.4%
RIO Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

RIO
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 11.08%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Rio Tinto
Overall Trend Score:
68 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 23, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Rio Tinto (RIO) is up 11.08% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 19.58%.

Recently, the weekly return of of Rio Tinto (RIO) is down -1.38% but is outperforming the overall market by 4.62%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View RIO Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Rio Tinto Group looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 68 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts RIO in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 83 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Rio Tinto.

Stock Analysis for RIO
Name: Rio Tinto Group
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Industrial Metals & Minerals
In A Glance
Rio Tinto (RIO) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
RIO Recent Price: 74.36    
MarketCap: 141114.55 Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.36%
Day Change: -1.80
Week Change: -1.38%
Year-to-date Change: 11.08%
Weekly RIO Technical Chart


Daily RIO Technical Chart
Add RIO To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for RIO
 
68 / 100
The current technical trend score is 68 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 83.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Rio Tinto


12Stocks.com
RIO Related Pages
Top Materials Stocks ➞
Materials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Materials ETFs ➞


Compare RIO's Trend (68) with trends of related stocks
BHP 68
BHP 68
Vale S.A 83
Southern Copper 68
POSCO 25
Linde 0
Monsanto 27
Ecolab 0
Air Products 0
MP Materials 26
Gatos Silver 25
Sherwin-Williams 10
Newmont 83
Praxair 46
Barrick Gold 83

The table below shows stocks similar to Rio Tinto Group, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (11.1% YTD), weekly (-1.4%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BBLBHP  Metals64.8768-4.34-1.88.53%
BHPBHP  Metals64.9768-4.50-3.07.66%
RIORio Tinto Metals74.3668-2.36-1.411.08%
VALEVale S.A Metals15.6083-2.441.411.27%
SCCOSouthern Copper Metals66.2668-2.57-2.37.37%
PKXPOSCO  Metals57.9225-2.34-7.3-0.63%
NUENucor  Metals93.050-7.27-16.0-18.48%
MTArcelorMittal  Metals31.8325-6.77-14.50.00%
FCXFreeport-McMoRan  Metals40.9953-5.09-7.0-1.77%
TSTenaris S.A Metals23.0463-3.68-3.210.45%
ARNCArconic  Metals31.5726-1.37-9.6-4.36%
ACHAluminum  Metals14.4047-1.710.44.88%
RSReliance Steel Metals150.8426-6.15-9.3-7.02%
STLDSteel s Metals52.450-7.92-15.7-15.50%
TECKTeck Resources Metals32.5568-2.31-4.212.94%
GGBGerdau S.A Metals5.0058-4.21-2.21.63%
BVNCompania de Metals8.7583-1.133.619.54%
CCJCameco  Metals20.160-5.79-10.6-7.57%
TXTernium S.A Metals42.6025-6.66-8.5-2.11%
VMIValmont Industries Metals224.300-2.52-6.7-10.46%
SIDCompanhia Siderurgica Metals4.6883-2.301.35.41%
CMCCommercial Metals Metals33.6846-5.26-11.2-7.19%
CMPCompass Minerals Metals51.8825-1.85-5.01.57%
SIMGrupo Simec Metals26.107-1.14-0.8-3.33%
WORWorthington Industries Metals51.3725-5.76-11.7-6.02%
LINLinde  Chemicals316.120-1.73-3.8-8.75%
MONMonsanto  Agriculture9.73270.15-0.1-0.26%
ECLEcolab  Chemicals195.090-8.48-9.7-16.84%
APDAir Products Chemicals282.470-1.57-3.1-7.16%
MPMP Materials Basic Materials39.3326-7.13-16.0-13.41%
GATOGatos Silver Basic Materials10.3025-7.042.5-0.77%
SHWSherwin-Williams  Chemicals292.8510-1.62-5.1-16.84%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for RIO. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for RIO
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)78.3676.6967.71
Support (Floor)76.1371.560.75

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Rio Tinto Group
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Rio Tinto Group Compared to Overall Market
How is RIO faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.98% -6% -8.5%
RIO -2.36% -1.38% 11.08%

RIO Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, RIO is outperforming the market by 19.58%
This week, RIO is outperforming the market by 4.62%


        
Performance of Rio Tinto Group vs Materials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Rio Tinto Group
Vs
Materials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of RIO with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLB [Materials SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLB -2.44 % -5.36 % -7.25 %
RIO -2.36% -1.38% 11.08%

RIO Chart

Materials Chart
Year to date, RIO is outperforming Materials sector by 18.33%
This week, RIO is outperforming Materials sector by 3.98%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Rio Tinto Group

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Rio Tinto Group, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JJCiPath DJ-UBS Copper Materials22.59-0.831.391.12%
UYMProShares Ultra Basic Materials  Materials96.67-5.63-12.54-13.45%
DBAPowerShares DB Agriculture Fund Materials20.15-0.541.052.03%
SLXMarket Vectors Steel  Materials52.45-4.65-8-1.39%
XLBMaterials SPDR Materials84.04-2.44-5.36-7.25%
GLDstreetTRACKS Gold  Materials171.09-0.330.840.08%
KOLCoal ETF Materials22.590.001.391.12%
SEAShipping ETF Materials19.410.00-72.45-74.78%
ZSLUltraShort Silver Materials24.352.01-11.03-9.28%
AGQUltra Silver Materials37.39-1.9711.457.63%
GLLUltraShort Gold Materials31.470.67-1.81-0.6%
UGLUltra Gold Materials59.78-0.681.67-0.05%
MOOAgribusiness ETF Materials91.98-0.93-3.79-3.61%
SMNProShares UltraShort Basic Materials  Materials12.685.4414.1714.53%
GDXGold Miners  Materials31.65-2.102.2-1.19%
XMEMetals & Mining SPDR Materials42.27-5.01-10.03-5.61%
SLViShares Silver Trust Materials22.38-1.065.574.04%
IYMiShares Basic Materials Materials131.56-3.06-6.61-6.17%
DGLPowerShares DB Gold Fund Materials52.33-0.410.81-0.04%
DBBPowerShares DB Base Metals Fund Materials23.13-1.281.763.91%
MXIiShares Global Materials Materials88.53-2.41-3.75-2.13%
GGNGabelli Global Gold Fund Materials3.73-2.86-2.86-0.53%
VAWVanguard Materials VIPERs Materials182.26-2.71-6-7.43%
IGEiShares Natural Resources Materials33.54-2.41-3.626.54%
IAUiShares Gold  Materials34.84-0.340.870.09%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today