12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SBUX
Starbucks Corporation

SBUX
Year-to-Date: -23.0%
This Week: 7.0%
SBUX Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

SBUX
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -22.95%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Starbucks
Overall Trend Score:
80 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Starbucks (SBUX) is down -22.95% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -1.47%.

Recently, the weekly return of Starbucks (SBUX) is up 6.95% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.32%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SBUX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for Starbucks Corporation are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 80 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SBUX in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 75 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Starbucks.

Stock Analysis for SBUX
Name: Starbucks Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Specialty Eateries
In A Glance
Starbucks (SBUX) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
SBUX Recent Price: 90.12    
MarketCap: 116334.06 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.82%
Day Change: 1.61
Week Change: 6.95%
Year-to-date Change: -22.95%
Weekly SBUX Technical Chart


Daily SBUX Technical Chart
Add SBUX To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for SBUX
 
80 / 100
The current technical trend score is 80 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 75.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Starbucks


12Stocks.com
SBUX Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare SBUX's Trend (80) with trends of related stocks
McDonald s 25
Yum! Brands 59
Chipotle Mexican 35
Yum China 93
Domino s 59
Amazon.com 42
Alibaba 59
Walmart 55
Home Depot 67
Walt Disney 49
Comcast 35
Costco Wholesale 25
Lowe s 76
Target 42
Global 42

The table below shows stocks similar to Starbucks Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-23% YTD), weekly (7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants239.09250.253.6-10.81%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants90.12801.827.0-22.95%
YUMYum! Brands Restaurants112.33590.835.6-19.11%
CMGChipotle Mexican Restaurants1519.7835-1.071.1-13.07%
YUMCYum China Restaurants50.57931.266.91.46%
DPZDomino s Restaurants335.13591.378.0-40.61%
QSRRestaurant Brands Restaurants55.1361-0.633.7-9.15%
DRIDarden Restaurants Restaurants133.101000.675.4-11.64%
ARMKAramark  Restaurants34.72751.5211.3-5.78%
WENWendy s Restaurants19.56490.464.7-17.99%
TXRHTexas Roadhouse Restaurants91.0375-0.274.31.96%
PFGCPerformance Food Restaurants46.74390.658.81.85%
PZZAPapa John Restaurants74.4335-1.506.3-44.23%
CBRLCracker Barrel Restaurants96.4568-0.724.2-25.02%
WINGWingstop  Restaurants137.65756.909.8-20.34%
SHAKShake Shack Restaurants46.4635-0.213.3-35.62%
CAKECheesecake Factory Restaurants31.62800.648.0-19.23%
ARCOArcos Dorados Restaurants7.80100-0.517.033.79%
JACKJack in Restaurants77.70680.744.9-11.18%
BLMNBloomin  Restaurants19.89491.488.5-5.20%
EATBrinker  Restaurants27.60623.1410.5-24.57%
DINDine Brands Restaurants68.40591.917.6-9.77%
FRGIFiesta Restaurant Restaurants6.5649-3.393.5-40.42%
DENNDenny s Restaurants10.08802.137.1-37.00%
LOCOEl Pollo Restaurants9.2659-0.433.8-34.74%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media120.9542-0.127.0-27.45%
BABAAlibaba  Retail84.39590.335.5-28.96%
WMTWalmart  Retail132.9255-0.992.5-8.13%
HDHome Depot Retail289.85670.105.0-30.16%
DISWalt Disney Media100.8049-0.636.9-34.92%
CMCSAComcast  Media30.7435-0.814.8-38.92%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail480.3225-1.201.7-15.39%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SBUX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SBUX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)88.9587.4893.48
Support (Floor)86.8683.1781.67

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Starbucks Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Starbucks Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is SBUX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.19% 5.63% -21.48%
SBUX 1.82% 6.95% -22.95%

SBUX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SBUX is underperforming the market by -1.47%
This week, SBUX is outperforming the market by 1.32%


        
Performance of Starbucks Corporation vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Starbucks Corporation
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SBUX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -0.76 % 6.33 % -33.54 %
SBUX 1.82% 6.95% -22.95%

SBUX Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, SBUX is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 10.59%
This week, SBUX is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 0.62%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Starbucks Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Starbucks Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods25.36-0.826.67-51.71%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods16.54-3.47-1.61-43.76%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods146.70-0.592.98-28.24%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods58.82-0.847.55-31.43%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods162.36-0.194.67-16.61%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods26.950.64-9.9207.01%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods16.082.38-1.4143.32%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods60.01-0.766.33-33.54%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods56.02-1.017.65-32.44%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods110.61-1.355.52-29.36%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods244.24-0.493.9-28.3%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods39.86-0.627.04-26.96%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods36.52-0.985.52-25.44%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods33.43-1.093.92-34.24%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods60.67-0.494.35-27.77%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today