12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SPGI
S&P Global Inc.

SPGI
Year-to-Date: -17.2%
This Week: 3.8%
SPGI Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

SPGI
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -17.16%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Global
Overall Trend Score:
83 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

August 10, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Global (SPGI) is down -17.16% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -4.28%.

Recently, the weekly return of Global (SPGI) is up 3.79% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.51%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SPGI Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for S&P Global Inc. looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 83 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SPGI in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 76 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Global.

Stock Analysis for SPGI
Name: S&P Global Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Business Services
In A Glance
Global (SPGI) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
SPGI Recent Price: 390.94    
MarketCap: 103446.59 Millions
Day Percent Change: 3.67%
Day Change: 13.85
Week Change: 3.79%
Year-to-date Change: -17.16%
Weekly SPGI Technical Chart


Daily SPGI Technical Chart
Add SPGI To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for SPGI
 
83 / 100
The current technical trend score is 83 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 76.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Global


12Stocks.com
SPGI Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare SPGI's Trend (83) with trends of related stocks
Booking 69
Global Payments 100
Moody s 100
XPeng 20
TAL Education 43
Amazon.com 90
Alibaba 20
Walmart 72
Home Depot 93
Walt Disney 87
Comcast 59
Costco Wholesale 100
McDonald s 93
Starbucks 100
Lowe s 100

The table below shows stocks similar to S&P Global Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-17.2% YTD), weekly (3.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
SPGI Global Services390.94833.673.8-17.16%
BKNGBooking  Services2000.03692.193.9-16.64%
GPNGlobal Payments Services134.121002.874.8-0.78%
MCOMoody s Services319.871003.012.8-18.10%
XPEVXPeng  Services22.6120-0.35-3.1-55.08%
TALTAL Education Services4.63432.43-0.417.81%
LILi Auto Services31.30361.39-6.9-2.49%
VRSKVerisk Analytics Services202.35951.812.0-11.53%
PAYXPaychex  Services132.75951.412.5-2.75%
CTASCintas  Services432.23951.772.0-2.47%
EDUNew Oriental Services25.44512.66-5.21,111.43%
FLTFleetCor  Services227.24570.940.31.52%
ROLRollins  Services37.52591.30-0.29.68%
YSGYatsen Holding Services1.1646-3.33-15.9-46.05%
OMCOmnicom  Services71.66741.793.7-2.20%
TRUTransUnion  Services81.45343.943.7-31.31%
TWTradeweb Markets Services71.581001.583.3-28.52%
DADADada Nexus Services6.43201.74-3.5-51.14%
JJacobs Engineering Services126.13171.88-1.1-9.41%
BAHBooz Allen Services96.19950.451.213.44%
QGENQIAGEN N.V Services49.49712.01-0.4-10.95%
ALLEAllegion  Services101.97282.85-0.2-23.01%
WPPWPP  Services49.05171.83-0.8-35.08%
WOOFVCA  Services15.49672.794.7-21.73%
SCIService  Services65.62320.511.4-7.56%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media141.96903.000.8-14.85%
BABAAlibaba  Retail91.19200.00-1.5-23.23%
WMTWalmart  Retail128.8672-0.011.8-10.94%
HDHome Depot Retail311.34932.010.5-24.98%
DISWalt Disney Media111.02872.674.1-28.32%
CMCSAComcast  Media38.97592.121.8-22.57%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail546.781002.051.1-3.68%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SPGI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SPGI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)379.97378.74378.49
Support (Floor)374.04363.07334.44

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
S&P Global Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of S&P Global Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is SPGI faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.83% 1.28% -12.88%
SPGI 3.67% 3.79% -17.16%

SPGI Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SPGI is underperforming the market by -4.28%
This week, SPGI is outperforming the market by 2.51%


        
Performance of S&P Global Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
S&P Global Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SPGI with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT 3.12 % 2.74 % -23.87 %
SPGI 3.67% 3.79% -17.16%

SPGI Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, SPGI is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 6.71%
This week, SPGI is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 1.05%

List Of ETF Funds Related To S&P Global Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to S&P Global Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UCCProShares Ultra Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods30.540.00-1.78-41.86%
UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Goods  Services & Goods21.100.00-0.97-28.25%
XLYConsumer Discretionary SPDR Services & Goods166.322.401.22-18.65%
XHBSPDR Homebuilders Services & Goods65.163.861.62-24.04%
RTHRetail HOLDRs Services & Goods170.650.00-0.95-12.35%
SCCProShares UltraShort Consumer Svcs  Services & Goods22.57-5.01-3.85157.07%
SZKProShares UltraShort Consumer Goods  Services & Goods12.79-2.89-1.3913.99%
XRTRetail SPDR Services & Goods68.743.122.74-23.87%
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction Services & Goods61.954.572.46-25.29%
RCDRydex EW Consumer Discretionary Services & Goods123.363.072.19-21.22%
VCRVanguard Consumer Discretionary VIPERs Services & Goods277.503.081.85-18.54%
PKBPowerShares Construction Services & Goods43.183.152.4-20.87%
PEJPowerShares Leisure  Services & Goods41.252.712.43-15.78%
PBSPowerShares Media Services & Goods38.340.00-0.88-24.59%
IYCiShares US Consumer Services Services & Goods67.652.751.9-19.46%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today