12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for TM
Toyota Motor Corporation

TM
Year-to-Date: -16.8%
This Week: -3.1%
TM Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

TM
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -16.8%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Toyota Motor
Overall Trend Score:
10 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

July 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Toyota Motor (TM) is down -16.8% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 5.08%.

Recently, the weekly return of of Toyota Motor (TM) is down -3.09% but is outperforming the overall market by 0.28%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View TM Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Toyota Motor Corporation are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 10 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts TM in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 17 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Toyota Motor.

Stock Analysis for TM
Name: Toyota Motor Corporation
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Auto Manufacturers - Major
In A Glance
Toyota Motor (TM) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
TM Recent Price: 154.17    
MarketCap: 277384.09 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.96%
Day Change: -1.50
Week Change: -3.09%
Year-to-date Change: -16.8%
Weekly TM Technical Chart


Daily TM Technical Chart
Add TM To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for TM
 
10 / 100
The current technical trend score is 10 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 17.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Toyota Motor


12Stocks.com
TM Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare TM's Trend (10) with trends of related stocks
Tesla 17
Honda Motor 10
General Motors 0
Ferrari N.V 25
O Reilly 45
Procter & Gamble 57
Coca-Cola 71
PepsiCo 58
Unilever 75
NIKE 0
Philip Morris 33
Anheuser-Busch InBev 45
British American 33
Altria 10
Mondelez 52

The table below shows stocks similar to Toyota Motor Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-16.8% YTD), weekly (-3.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TMToyota Motor Auto154.1710-0.96-3.1-16.80%
TSLATesla  Auto673.4217-1.76-8.6-36.28%
HMCHonda Motor Auto24.1510-1.27-3.6-15.11%
GMGeneral Motors Auto31.760-5.05-8.8-45.83%
RACEFerrari N.V Auto183.4825-0.71-4.4-29.11%
ORLYO Reilly Auto631.7645-0.84-1.1-10.54%
JCIJohnson Controls Auto47.8827-1.64-2.2-41.11%
AZOAutoZone  Auto2149.12760.43-0.52.52%
PCARPACCAR Inc Auto82.3417-0.95-2.2-6.71%
FFord Motor Auto11.1317-3.39-7.3-46.41%
CPRTCopart  Auto108.6632-0.39-3.7-28.33%
QSQuantumScape  Auto8.5910-2.50-12.1-61.29%
APTVAptiv  Auto89.070-3.99-8.3-46.00%
MGAMagna  Auto54.900-3.33-5.1-32.17%
GPCGenuine Parts Auto133.0033-0.38-2.7-5.14%
KMXCarMax  Auto90.487-3.30-8.0-30.52%
AAPAdvance Auto Auto173.0917-2.05-5.5-27.84%
GNTXGentex  Auto27.977-1.89-2.0-19.74%
LKQLKQ  Auto49.0946-0.10-1.7-18.22%
CVNACarvana Co Auto22.5835-2.29-28.4-90.26%
LEALear  Auto125.897-3.50-6.2-31.19%
BWABorgWarner  Auto33.370-5.01-6.5-25.96%
IAAIAA  Auto32.770-2.53-8.0-35.26%
ALVAutoliv  Auto71.577-3.73-7.0-30.79%
ALSNAllison Transmission Auto38.4517-0.261.35.78%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples143.79571.12-0.4-12.10%
KOCoca-Cola  Food62.91710.29-0.26.25%
PEPPepsiCo  Food166.6658-0.040.3-4.06%
ULUnilever  Staples45.83750.59-0.9-14.80%
NKENIKE  Retail102.200-1.02-9.5-38.68%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco98.7433-2.11-4.53.94%
BUDAnheuser-Busch InBev Food53.95450.020.0-10.90%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for TM. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for TM
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)156.43160170.37
Support (Floor)155.21153.95152.34

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Toyota Motor Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Toyota Motor Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is TM faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.86% -3.37% -21.88%
TM -0.96% -3.09% -16.8%

TM Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, TM is outperforming the market by 5.08%
This week, TM is outperforming the market by 0.28%


        
Performance of Toyota Motor Corporation vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Toyota Motor Corporation
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of TM with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 0.07 % -0.92 % -6.39 %
TM -0.96% -3.09% -16.8%

TM Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, TM is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -10.41%
This week, TM is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -2.17%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Toyota Motor Corporation

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Toyota Motor Corporation, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLPConsumer Staples SPDR Consumer Staples72.180.07-0.92-6.39%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples57.82-0.12-1.25-10.68%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples57.82-0.12-1.25-10.68%
PBJPowerShares Food Consumer Staples43.66-0.85-0.58-3.16%
IYKiShares US Cons Goods Consumer Staples194.95-0.28-0.83-2.61%
PSLPowerShares Dyn Consumer Staples Consumer Staples78.99-0.15-0.97-13.62%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples VIPERs Consumer Staples185.34-0.02-1.05-7.27%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today