12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for TSLA
Tesla, Inc.

TSLA
Year-to-Date: -21.0%
This Week: 1.1%
TSLA Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

TSLA
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -20.95%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Tesla
Overall Trend Score:
36 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

September 26, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Tesla (TSLA) is down -20.95% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 2.98%.

Recently, the weekly return of Tesla (TSLA) is up 1.13% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.46%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View TSLA Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trend for Tesla, Inc. looks good, the mid term and short term trends are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 36 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts TSLA in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 51 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Tesla.

Stock Analysis for TSLA
Name: Tesla, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Auto Manufacturers - Major
In A Glance
Tesla (TSLA) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
TSLA Recent Price: 278.45    
MarketCap: 58003.93 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.13%
Day Change: 3.12
Week Change: 1.13%
Year-to-date Change: -20.95%
Weekly TSLA Technical Chart


Daily TSLA Technical Chart
Add TSLA To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for TSLA
 
36 / 100
The current technical trend score is 36 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 51.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Tesla


12Stocks.com
TSLA Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare TSLA's Trend (36) with trends of related stocks
Toyota Motor 18
Honda Motor 0
General Motors 36
Ferrari N.V 53
O Reilly 61
Procter & Gamble 35
Coca-Cola 10
PepsiCo 58
Unilever 10
NIKE 7
Philip Morris 0
Anheuser-Busch InBev 0
British American 0
Altria 23
Mondelez 10

The table below shows stocks similar to Tesla, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-21% YTD), weekly (1.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TMToyota Motor Auto136.9718-0.23-0.2-26.08%
TSLATesla  Auto278.45361.131.1-20.95%
HMCHonda Motor Auto23.050-2.00-2.0-18.98%
GMGeneral Motors Auto35.1336-0.97-1.0-40.07%
RACEFerrari N.V Auto189.49531.741.7-26.79%
ORLYO Reilly Auto699.08611.581.6-1.01%
JCIJohnson Controls Auto50.0636-1.20-1.2-38.43%
AZOAutoZone  Auto2125.00321.341.31.36%
PCARPACCAR Inc Auto84.14430.390.4-4.67%
FFord Motor Auto12.0526-2.15-2.2-42.01%
CPRTCopart  Auto107.78381.551.6-28.91%
QSQuantumScape  Auto9.18531.381.4-58.65%
APTVAptiv  Auto84.03170.570.6-49.06%
MGAMagna  Auto50.69101.161.2-37.37%
GPCGenuine Parts Auto150.7331-0.21-0.27.51%
KMXCarMax  Auto80.06170.720.7-38.52%
AAPAdvance Auto Auto160.0110-0.31-0.3-33.30%
GNTXGentex  Auto24.81100.981.0-28.81%
LKQLKQ  Auto47.15170.080.1-21.46%
CVNACarvana Co Auto25.4843-2.75-2.8-89.01%
LEALear  Auto127.16513.163.2-30.49%
BWABorgWarner  Auto33.3601.181.2-25.98%
IAAIAA  Auto32.40350.620.6-35.99%
ALVAutoliv  Auto67.5671.381.4-34.67%
ALSNAllison Transmission Auto33.360-0.24-0.2-8.23%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples136.45350.640.6-16.59%
KOCoca-Cola  Food58.4510-0.25-0.3-1.28%
PEPPepsiCo  Food169.72580.710.7-2.30%
ULUnilever  Staples44.14100.660.7-17.94%
NKENIKE  Retail96.467-0.58-0.6-42.13%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco91.8500.070.1-3.32%
BUDAnheuser-Busch InBev Food45.800-1.80-1.8-24.36%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for TSLA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for TSLA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)284.5313.8314.67
Support (Floor)272.82272.82271.81

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Tesla, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Tesla, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is TSLA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.33% -0.33% -23.93%
TSLA 1.13% 1.13% -20.95%

TSLA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, TSLA is outperforming the market by 2.98%
This week, TSLA is outperforming the market by 1.46%


        
Performance of Tesla, Inc. vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Tesla, Inc.
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of TSLA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 0.65 % 0.65 % -9.44 %
TSLA 1.13% 1.13% -20.95%

TSLA Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, TSLA is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -11.51%
This week, TSLA is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 0.48%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Tesla, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Tesla, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLPConsumer Staples SPDR Consumer Staples69.830.650.65-9.44%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples55.060.250.25-14.93%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples55.060.250.25-14.93%
PBJPowerShares Food Consumer Staples43.210.330.33-4.15%
IYKiShares US Cons Goods Consumer Staples188.33-0.51-0.51-5.92%
PSLPowerShares Dyn Consumer Staples Consumer Staples75.06-0.71-0.71-17.91%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples VIPERs Consumer Staples180.160.420.42-9.86%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today