12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for TSLA
Tesla, Inc.

TSLA
Year-to-Date: -0.7%
This Week: 2.2%
TSLA Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

TSLA
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -0.68%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Tesla
Overall Trend Score:
0 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 18, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Tesla (TSLA) is down -0.68% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 1.98%.

Recently, the weekly return of Tesla (TSLA) is up 2.21% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.67%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View TSLA Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Tesla, Inc. are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 0 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts TSLA in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 57 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Tesla.

Stock Analysis for TSLA
Name: Tesla, Inc.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Auto Manufacturers - Major
In A Glance
Tesla (TSLA) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
TSLA Recent Price: 1049.61    
MarketCap: 218644.3 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.75%
Day Change: 18.05
Week Change: 2.21%
Year-to-date Change: -0.68%
Weekly TSLA Technical Chart


Daily TSLA Technical Chart
Add TSLA To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for TSLA
 
0 / 100
The current technical trend score is 0 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 0.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Tesla


12Stocks.com
TSLA Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare TSLA's Trend (0) with trends of related stocks
Toyota Motor 88
OneWater Marine 59
Honda Motor 83
General Motors 64
Ferrari N.V 26
Procter & Gamble 68
Coca-Cola 100
PepsiCo 100
Unilever 93
NIKE 10
Philip Morris 95
Mission Produce 10
Anheuser-Busch InBev 100
British American 100
Albertsons 57

The table below shows stocks similar to Tesla, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-0.7% YTD), weekly (2.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TMToyota Motor Auto210.6988-0.325.113.70%
TSLATesla  Auto1049.6101.752.2-0.68%
ONEWOneWater Marine Auto55.72590.920.7-8.61%
HMCHonda Motor Auto30.6983-0.653.27.87%
GMGeneral Motors Auto61.1064-1.08-1.94.21%
RACEFerrari N.V Auto245.3926-2.24-4.5-5.19%
ORLYO Reilly Auto678.8741-1.29-0.5-3.87%
JCIJohnson Controls Auto76.5626-2.38-3.4-5.84%
AZOAutoZone  Auto2033.4871-0.730.9-3.00%
PCARPACCAR Inc Auto96.501001.243.39.34%
FFord Motor Auto25.19830.683.121.28%
CPRTCopart  Auto136.7110-1.330.2-9.83%
QSQuantumScape  Auto20.68100.44-1.6-6.80%
APTVAptiv  Auto152.600-3.76-10.0-7.49%
MGAMagna  Auto89.0395-0.354.110.00%
GPCGenuine Parts Auto138.1154-0.64-0.6-1.49%
KMXCarMax  Auto113.400-3.46-6.3-12.92%
AAPAdvance Auto Auto239.6071-0.710.6-0.12%
GNTXGentex  Auto35.63610.761.32.24%
LKQLKQ  Auto56.6826-1.43-2.7-5.58%
CVNACarvana Co Auto156.390-4.06-15.3-32.53%
LEALear  Auto191.05930.182.14.43%
BWABorgWarner  Auto49.7695-0.242.310.41%
IAAIAA  Auto47.138-2.86-4.7-6.89%
ALVAutoliv  Auto108.03931.112.24.47%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples159.81680.96-1.8-2.30%
KOCoca-Cola  Food61.391000.801.83.68%
PEPPepsiCo  Food175.641000.840.91.11%
ULUnilever  Staples54.29931.140.90.93%
NKENIKE  Retail148.1810-0.94-5.6-11.09%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco103.38951.254.38.82%
AVOMission Produce Agriculture13.8610-1.07-7.2-11.72%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for TSLA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for TSLA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)1115.612081172.84
Support (Floor)1026.541010886.12

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Tesla, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Tesla, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is TSLA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.04% -0.46% -2.66%
TSLA 1.75% 2.21% -0.68%

TSLA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, TSLA is outperforming the market by 1.98%
This week, TSLA is outperforming the market by 2.67%


        
Performance of Tesla, Inc. vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Tesla, Inc.
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of TSLA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 0.18 % -0.5 % -0.1 %
TSLA 1.75% 2.21% -0.68%

TSLA Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, TSLA is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -0.58%
This week, TSLA is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 2.71%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Tesla, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Tesla, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLPConsumer Staples SPDR Consumer Staples77.030.18-0.5-0.1%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples64.350.22-0.37-0.59%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples64.350.22-0.37-0.59%
PBJPowerShares Food Consumer Staples45.970.520.751.97%
IYKiShares US Cons Goods Consumer Staples204.680.710.792.25%
PSLPowerShares Dyn Consumer Staples Consumer Staples87.88-1.31-2.34-3.89%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples VIPERs Consumer Staples199.760.15-0.41-0.06%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today