12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for VRSN
VeriSign, Inc.

VRSN
Year-to-Date: -31.1%
This Week: 0.7%
VRSN Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

VRSN
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -31.09%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
VeriSign
Overall Trend Score:
53 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

September 26, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of VeriSign (VRSN) is down -31.09% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -6.52%.

Recently, the weekly return of VeriSign (VRSN) is up 0.69% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.86%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View VRSN Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trend for VeriSign, Inc. looks good, the mid term and short term trends are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 53 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts VRSN in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 54 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for VeriSign.

Stock Analysis for VRSN
Name: VeriSign, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
In A Glance
VeriSign (VRSN) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
VRSN Recent Price: 174.90    
MarketCap: 21880 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.69%
Day Change: 1.20
Week Change: 0.69%
Year-to-date Change: -31.09%
Weekly VRSN Technical Chart


Daily VRSN Technical Chart
Add VRSN To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for VRSN
 
53 / 100
The current technical trend score is 53 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 54.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To VeriSign


12Stocks.com
VRSN Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare VRSN's Trend (53) with trends of related stocks
Alphabet 17
Accenture 17
IBM 0
National 10
Frv 36
Microsoft 25
Apple 43
Intuit 43
Taiwan Semiconductor 0
Verizon 10
AT&T 0
Intel 10
Cisco Systems 10
Oracle 10
Nlix 43

The table below shows stocks similar to VeriSign, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-31.1% YTD), weekly (0.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services98.5517-0.19-0.2-31.97%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services99.1017-0.07-0.1-31.50%
ACNAccenture  Tech Services258.8417-0.44-0.4-37.56%
IBMIBM  Tech Services122.300-0.33-0.3-8.50%
FIS National Tech Services78.6210-2.08-2.1-27.97%
FISVFrv  Tech Services96.5936-1.39-1.4-6.94%
JDJD.com  Tech Services53.61252.492.5-23.49%
NOWServiceNow  Tech Services372.050-1.32-1.3-42.68%
NTESNetEase  Tech Services78.48171.201.2-22.89%
RELXRELX  Tech Services23.560-1.26-1.3-27.75%
INFYInfosys  Tech Services16.72170.630.6-33.96%
BIDUBaidu  Tech Services120.15251.181.2-19.25%
TEAMAtlassian  Tech Services216.5743-0.46-0.5-43.20%
CTSHCognizant  Tech Services58.790-0.10-0.1-33.74%
TWTRTwitter  Tech Services41.93510.840.8-2.98%
VEEVVeeva Systems Tech Services160.1417-1.49-1.5-37.32%
VRSNVeriSign  Tech Services174.90530.690.7-31.09%
SQSquare  Tech Services54.8527-2.52-2.5-66.04%
TMETencent Music Tech Services4.15270.000.0-39.42%
WITWi  Tech Services4.79270.100.1-50.97%
SNAPSnap  Tech Services10.2522-0.68-0.7-78.21%
MTCHMatch  Tech Services46.7010-1.27-1.3-64.69%
AKAMAkamai  Tech Services81.16170.060.1-30.66%
IQIYI  Tech Services2.9017-2.53-2.5-36.51%
GIBCGI  Tech Services75.11170.390.4-15.13%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software238.53250.260.3-29.08%
AAPLApple  Electronics151.36430.620.6-14.76%
INTUIntuit  Software396.23430.570.6-38.40%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor73.420-0.61-0.6-38.97%
VZVerizon  Telecom38.8810-1.62-1.6-25.17%
TAT&T  Telecom15.680-2.06-2.1-36.26%
INTCIntel  Semiconductor27.1010-1.53-1.5-47.38%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for VRSN. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for VRSN
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)175.44182.15206.72
Support (Floor)171.14171.14179.98

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
VeriSign, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of VeriSign, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is VRSN faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.17% -1.17% -24.57%
VRSN 0.69% 0.69% -31.09%

VRSN Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, VRSN is underperforming the market by -6.52%
This week, VRSN is outperforming the market by 1.86%


        
Performance of VeriSign, Inc. vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
VeriSign, Inc.
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of VRSN with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK -0.19 % -0.19 % -28.96 %
VRSN 0.69% 0.69% -31.09%

VRSN Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, VRSN is underperforming Technology sector by -2.13%
This week, VRSN is outperforming Technology sector by 0.88%

List Of ETF Funds Related To VeriSign, Inc.

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to VeriSign, Inc., i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LTLUltra Telecom Technology27.64-2.61-2.61-49.71%
ROMProShares Ultra Technology  Technology25.44-0.86-0.86-60.04%
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors  Technology15.20-2.63-2.63-71.22%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQ Technology25.960.310.3165.98%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQ Technology39.04-0.10-0.1-56.14%
XLKTechnology SPDR Technology123.51-0.19-0.19-28.96%
SMHSemiconductor HOLDRs Technology191.29-0.56-0.56-38.05%
SOXSTriple Bear Semicondutors Technology64.532.432.43-81.13%
SOXLTriple Bull Semiconductors  Technology9.73-2.94-2.94-85.69%
REWProShares UltraShort Technology  Technology22.941.191.1971.96%
SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors  Technology33.542.222.2285%
PSQProShares Short QQQ Technology14.480.070.0733.7%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology84.56-0.54-0.54-28.62%
IGNiShares Networking Technology64.691.811.81-23.42%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Technology42.570.000-30.1%
PTFPowerShares Dyn Technology Technology107.540.000-35.28%
FDNFT Internet Index Fund Technology125.38-0.82-0.82-44.55%
XSDSPDR Semiconductor Technology154.38-0.89-0.89-36.51%
VOXVanguard Telecom Services VIPERs Technology83.63-1.48-1.48-38.31%
VGTVanguard Information Technology VIPERs Technology319.03-0.09-0.09-30.37%
QTECFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Technology Technology106.63-0.25-0.25-39.12%
PTEPowerShares Telecom/Wireless Technology0.72-2.84-2.8423.05%
PSJPowerShares Software Technology88.92-0.56-0.56-30.34%
PSIPowerShares Semiconductors Technology91.78-0.62-0.62-40.22%
IYZiShares US Telecom Technology21.23-2.57-2.57-35.49%
IYWiShares US Technology Technology75.63-0.76-0.76-34.13%
IXPiShares Global Telecom Technology53.36-1.11-1.11-35.11%
IXNiShares Global Technology  Technology43.73-0.61-0.61-32.09%
IGViShares Software Technology251.69-0.23-0.23-36.71%
IGMiShares Technology  Technology281.95-0.87-0.87-35.78%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today