12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for VTRU
Vitru Limited

VTRU
Year-to-Date: 41.0%
This Week: -4.2%
VTRU Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

VTRU
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: 40.98%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Vitru
Overall Trend Score:
60 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Vitru (VTRU) is up 40.98% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 62.46%.

Recently, the weekly return of Vitru (VTRU) is down -4.2% and is underperforming the overall market by -9.83%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View VTRU Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Vitru Limited looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 60 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts VTRU in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 75 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Vitru.

Stock Analysis for VTRU
Name: Vitru Limited
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Education & Training Services
In A Glance
Vitru (VTRU) Stock Performance and Technical Trend Chart View
 
VTRU Recent Price: 20.09    
MarketCap: 474.93 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.95%
Day Change: 0.19
Week Change: -4.2%
Year-to-date Change: 40.98%
Weekly VTRU Technical Chart


Daily VTRU Technical Chart
Add VTRU To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for VTRU
 
60 / 100
The current technical trend score is 60 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 75.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.

Stocks Similar To Vitru


12Stocks.com
VTRU Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare VTRU's Trend (60) with trends of related stocks
Global 42
Booking 32
Global Payments 49
Moody s 49
XPeng 0
Procter & Gamble 25
Toyota Motor 42
Coca-Cola 18
PepsiCo 25
Unilever 42
NIKE 32
Philip Morris 32
Tesla 0
Anheuser-Busch InBev 42
British American 32

The table below shows stocks similar to Vitru Limited, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (41% YTD), weekly (-4.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at 12Stocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
SPGI Global Services321.6542-0.595.3-31.84%
BKNGBooking  Services1726.7132-1.845.1-28.03%
GPNGlobal Payments Services117.21490.918.5-13.29%
MCOMoody s Services261.8649-0.057.7-32.96%
XPEVXPeng  Services10.990-8.26-8.0-78.16%
TALTAL Education Services5.2283-2.435.732.82%
LILi Auto Services23.9025-2.853.9-25.55%
VRSKVerisk Analytics Services179.93490.135.5-21.34%
PAYXPaychex  Services114.5925-0.692.1-16.05%
CTASCintas  Services411.94670.226.1-7.05%
EDUNew Oriental Services26.38690.9210.11,156.19%
FLTFleetCor  Services187.0542-0.736.2-16.44%
ROLRollins  Services36.6874-1.135.87.22%
YSGYatsen Holding Services1.2069-0.8310.1-44.19%
OMCOmnicom  Services66.3149-0.855.1-9.50%
TRUTransUnion  Services62.0442-1.794.3-47.68%
TWTradeweb Markets Services57.9025-1.182.6-42.18%
DADADada Nexus Services5.43590.1814.8-58.74%
JJacobs Engineering Services114.4849-1.475.5-17.78%
BAHBooz Allen Services97.661000.485.815.18%
QGENQIAGEN N.V Services43.5967-0.415.6-21.57%
ALLEAllegion  Services95.96740.137.0-27.54%
WPPWPP  Services43.7760-2.496.3-42.06%
WOOFVCA  Services11.5735-4.933.7-41.54%
SCIService  Services61.93640.657.3-12.76%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples129.2025-0.692.3-21.02%
TMToyota Motor Auto138.0942-1.266.0-25.48%
KOCoca-Cola  Food56.2418-0.950.4-5.02%
PEPPepsiCo  Food166.0025-0.661.7-4.44%
ULUnilever  Staples44.6242-1.441.8-17.05%
NKENIKE  Retail91.10322.789.6-45.34%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco86.9732-0.034.8-8.45%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for VTRU. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for VTRU
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)2121.6921.69
Support (Floor)19.2315.815.8

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Vitru Limited
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Vitru Limited Compared to Overall Market
How is VTRU faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.19% 5.63% -21.48%
VTRU 0.95% -4.2% 40.98%

VTRU Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, VTRU is outperforming the market by 62.46%
This week, VTRU is underperforming the market by -9.83%


        
Performance of Vitru Limited vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Vitru Limited
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of VTRU with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP -0.58 % 2.67 % -11.15 %
VTRU 0.95% -4.2% 40.98%

VTRU Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, VTRU is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 52.13%
This week, VTRU is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -6.87%

List Of ETF Funds Related To Vitru Limited

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to Vitru Limited, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XLPConsumer Staples SPDR Consumer Staples68.51-0.582.67-11.15%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples54.93-0.942.48-15.14%
KXIiShares Global Consumer Staples  Consumer Staples54.93-0.942.48-15.14%
PBJPowerShares Food Consumer Staples43.19-0.753.25-4.19%
IYKiShares US Cons Goods Consumer Staples185.47-0.463.14-7.35%
PSLPowerShares Dyn Consumer Staples Consumer Staples77.02-0.722.94-15.77%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples VIPERs Consumer Staples176.67-0.622.84-11.61%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today