12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for XBI
SPDR Biotech

XBI
Year-to-Date: -26.2%
This Week: 4.2%
XBI Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

XBI
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -26.16%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Biotech
Overall Trend Score:
68 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

October 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of Biotech (XBI) ETF is down -26.16% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -4.68%.

Recently, the weekly returns of Biotech (XBI) is up 4.22% but is underperforming the overall market by -1.41%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View XBI Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for SPDR Biotech are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 68 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts XBI in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 80 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Biotech.

Stock Analysis for XBI
Name: SPDR Biotech
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
XBI Technical Trend Chart View

Daily XBI Technical Chart
Add XBI To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for
68 / 100
The current technical trend score is 68 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 80.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 82.67    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.40%
Day Change: -0.33
Week Change: 4.22%
Year-to-date Change: -26.16%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for XBI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for XBI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)83.0682.1588.83
Support (Floor)81.3174.9774.97

The table below shows stocks similar to SPDR Biotech, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMGNAmgen Inc. Biotechnology233.820.343.743.93%
NVONovo Nordisk A/S Biotechnology106.030.626.42-5.33%
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc. Biotechnology65.450.216.09-9.86%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated Biotechnology302.020.464.3137.53%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Biotechnology261.69-2.15-1.999.07%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Biotechnology745.680.838.2518.08%
ILMNIllumina, Inc. Biotechnology218.526.5614.53-42.56%
RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc Biotechnology41.730.143.864.72%
CVACCureVac N.V. Biotechnology8.22-1.914.31-76.04%
SGENSeattle Genetics, Inc. Biotechnology136.87-1.650.03-11.47%
INCYIncyte Corporation Biotechnology69.50-0.094.29-5.31%
BMRNBioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. Biotechnology89.531.845.621.34%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Biotechnology201.02-0.110.4318.54%
GMABGenmab A/S Biotechnology35.740.8211.24-9.66%
BNTXBioNTech SE Biotechnology137.19-0.281.71-46.78%
MRNAModerna, Inc. Biotechnology125.62-0.046.23-50.54%
BGNEBeiGene, Ltd. Biotechnology144.27-0.467.01-46.75%
GLPGGalapagos NV Biotechnology44.22-2.213.71-19.79%
NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences, Inc. Biotechnology108.65-0.542.327.57%
SRPTSarepta Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology110.62-0.760.0722.84%
TECHBio-Techne Corporation Biotechnology308.550.008.64-40.36%
MRVIMaravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. Biotechnology21.32-1.27-16.49-49.12%
IONSIonis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Biotechnology45.98-0.453.9651.1%
BLIBerkeley Lights, Inc. Biotechnology3.14-4.279.79-82.73%
JAZZJazz Pharmaceuticals plc Biotechnology136.39-1.462.337.06%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs165.11-0.311.07-3.48%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated Insurance527.070.754.364.96%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs77.37-1.101.79-11.55%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc. Drugs88.390.002.6415.33%
PFEPfizer Inc. Drugs44.12-0.760.82-25.28%
LLYEli Lilly and Company Drugs331.780.572.6120.11%
ABTAbbott Laboratories Instrument103.380.296.84-26.55%
AMGNAmgen Inc. Biotechnology233.820.343.743.93%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company Drugs71.450.340.5114.6%
MDTMedtronic plc Instrument85.050.655.33-17.79%
AZNAstraZeneca PLC Drugs56.73-0.543.45-2.61%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Health Services546.271.177.71-18.13%
ABBVAbbVie Inc. Drugs143.330.946.85.86%
SNYSanofi Drugs39.82-0.754.73-20.52%
NVONovo Nordisk A/S Biotechnology106.030.626.42-5.33%
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc. Biotechnology65.450.216.09-9.86%
GSKGlaxoSmithKline plc Drugs30.41-0.983.33-31.04%
CVSCVS Health Corporation Insurance100.45-0.075.33-2.63%
BDXBecton, Dickinson and Company Instrument236.83-0.066.28-5.83%
CICigna Corporation Insurance294.030.345.9728.05%
SYKStryker Corporation Instrument216.120.156.7-19.18%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated Biotechnology302.020.464.3137.53%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Biotechnology261.69-2.15-1.999.07%
ZTSZoetis Inc. Drugs154.59-0.104.25-36.65%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Biotechnology745.680.838.2518.08%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2022 Best Performing Stocks, 2022 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for XBI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for XBI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)83.0682.1588.83
Support (Floor)81.3174.9774.97

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
SPDR Biotech
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of SPDR Biotech
How is XBI faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI -0.19% 5.63% -21.48%
XBI -0.40% 4.22% -26.16%

XBI Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns XBI is underperforming the market by -4.68%
This week, XBI is underperforming the market by -1.41%


List Of ETF Funds Similar To SPDR Biotech

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to SPDR Biotech, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care148.530.685.66-21.55%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care122.870.185.05-19.49%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care61.360.114.11-13.84%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care82.67-0.404.22-26.16%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care69.940.233.98-9.12%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care84.250.378.14-24.73%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care14.00-0.36-7.0418.24%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care126.890.334.77-9.94%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care268.740.145.19-7.42%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care78.840.054.63-12.73%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care264.450.214.53-11.96%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care74.120.003.96-8.64%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care234.030.214.62-12.16%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care50.260.326.53-23.68%
IHEiShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals Health Care174.11-0.212.68-12.78%
PTHPowerShares Dyn Healthcare Health Care126.04-0.063.98-18.66%
XPHPharmaceuticals SPDR Health Care41.40-0.383.09-10.29%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today