12Stocks.com
Market
Intelligence

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for XBI
SPDR Biotech

XBI
Year-to-Date: -19.6%
This Week: -10.4%
XBI Stock Charts
See Daily ➞
See Weekly ➞
See Monthly ➞

XBI
Year-to-Date (YTD) Return: -19.59%
 
All about FANG Stocks ➞
Popular Trends!AAPL ➞ MSFT ➞ TSLA ➞
S&P 500 ➞ AMZN ➞ GOOGL ➞ FB ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Biotech
Overall Trend Score:
0 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:

January 23, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of Biotech (XBI) ETF is down -19.59% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -11.09%.

Recently, the weekly returns of Biotech (XBI) is down -10.41% and is underperforming the overall market by -4.41%.

New! 12Stocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View XBI Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for SPDR Biotech are faltering.

The overall 12Stocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 0 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts XBI in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 10 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Biotech.

Stock Analysis for XBI
Name: SPDR Biotech
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
XBI Technical Trend Chart View

Daily XBI Technical Chart
Add XBI To Watch List   View List
12Stocks.com
Short Term Trend Analysis for
0 / 100
The current technical trend score is 0 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 10.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 90.03    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.11%
Day Change: -1.94
Week Change: -10.41%
Year-to-date Change: -19.59%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for XBI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for XBI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)96.93105.05119.21
Support (Floor)91.6695.77106.88

The table below shows stocks similar to SPDR Biotech, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMGNAmgen Inc. Biotechnology227.72-0.52-3.251.22%
NVONovo Nordisk A/S Biotechnology95.36-0.10-1-14.86%
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc. Biotechnology68.511.03-4.54-5.65%
PLRXPliant Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology10.73-4.20-15.38-20.52%
ANNXAnnexon, Inc. Biotechnology7.50-4.82-12.59-34.73%
ATHAAthira Pharma, Inc. Biotechnology10.00-0.10-9.5-23.25%
DYNDyne Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology7.21-1.23-22.39-39.36%
GLSIGreenwich LifeSciences, Inc. Biotechnology16.30-5.40-19.47-33%
SGTXSigilon Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology1.81-5.24-17.73-34.42%
TSHATaysha Gene Therapies, Inc. Biotechnology7.93-2.94-16.79-31.93%
ALGSAligos Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology3.03-0.66-10.88-74.47%
FHTXFoghorn Therapeutics Inc. Biotechnology15.20-0.39-13.69-33.54%
TARSTarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Biotechnology17.38-4.51-16.24-22.76%
MRVIMaravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. Biotechnology24.46-6.93-19.35-41.62%
AKUSAkouos, Inc. Biotechnology5.59-2.95-32.08-34.24%
PSTXPoseida Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology4.70-2.49-10.65-30.98%
FRLNFreeline Therapeutics Holdings plc Biotechnology1.29-8.51-12.24-34.85%
ONCROncorus, Inc. Biotechnology3.34-7.48-21.04-36.62%
BLIBerkeley Lights, Inc. Biotechnology8.89-3.37-8.07-51.1%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated Biotechnology228.08-0.23-2.553.86%
SQZSQZ Biotechnologies Company Biotechnology7.16-0.83-12.15-19.82%
INZYInozyme Pharma, Inc. Biotechnology6.80-0.150.89-0.29%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Biotechnology220.52-2.39-7.85-8.09%
FUSNFusion Pharmaceuticals Inc. Biotechnology7.562.1614.5581.29%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Biotechnology621.401.141-1.6%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs164.87-0.23-1.77-3.62%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated Insurance461.17-0.40-1.6-8.16%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs87.03-1.32-3.89-0.5%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc. Drugs79.98-0.95-1.724.36%
PFEPfizer Inc. Drugs52.79-2.33-3.93-10.6%
LLYEli Lilly and Company Drugs243.06-0.03-0.43-12%
ABTAbbott Laboratories Instrument125.830.90-1.82-10.59%
AMGNAmgen Inc. Biotechnology227.72-0.52-3.251.22%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company Drugs63.54-1.61-2.141.91%
MDTMedtronic plc Instrument105.60-0.48-2.722.08%
AZNAstraZeneca PLC Drugs59.10-1.780.421.46%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Health Services580.33-1.33-2.43-13.03%
ABBVAbbVie Inc. Drugs131.98-0.79-2.86-2.53%
SNYSanofi Drugs51.24-1.63-1.332.28%
NVONovo Nordisk A/S Biotechnology95.36-0.10-1-14.86%
GILDGilead Sciences, Inc. Biotechnology68.511.03-4.54-5.65%
PLRXPliant Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology10.73-4.20-15.38-20.52%
ANNXAnnexon, Inc. Biotechnology7.50-4.82-12.59-34.73%
ATHAAthira Pharma, Inc. Biotechnology10.00-0.10-9.5-23.25%
LNSRLENSAR, Inc. Healthcare6.062.190.831.17%
GSKGlaxoSmithKline plc Drugs45.100.49-0.812.27%
DYNDyne Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology7.21-1.23-22.39-39.36%
GLSIGreenwich LifeSciences, Inc. Biotechnology16.30-5.40-19.47-33%
SGTXSigilon Therapeutics, Inc. Biotechnology1.81-5.24-17.73-34.42%
CALTCalliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) Healthcare21.12-4.95-8.85-14.7%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2022 Best Performing Stocks, 2022 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for XBI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for XBI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)96.93105.05119.21
Support (Floor)91.6695.77106.88

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
SPDR Biotech
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of SPDR Biotech
How is XBI faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI -1.98% -6% -8.5%
XBI -2.11% -10.41% -19.59%

XBI Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns XBI is underperforming the market by -11.09%
This week, XBI is underperforming the market by -4.41%


List Of ETF Funds Similar To SPDR Biotech

The table below shows ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) similar to SPDR Biotech, i.e, from same sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, ETFs and associated stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Move mouse or cursor over ETF symbol to view short-term technical chart and over ETF name to view long term chart. Click on to add ETF symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BBHBiotech HOLDRs Health Care161.10-1.74-7.21-14.91%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology Health Care128.68-1.51-7.39-15.69%
PBEPowerShares Biotech  Health Care58.98-1.21-7.76-17.18%
XBISPDR Biotech Health Care90.03-2.11-10.41-19.59%
PPHPharmaceutical HOLDRs Health Care74.73-1.03-3-2.9%
RXLProShares Ultra HealthCare  Health Care91.85-2.45-7.7-17.94%
RXDProShares UltraShort HealthCare  Health Care14.252.527.5720.38%
XLVHealth Care SPDR Health Care129.47-1.01-3.43-8.11%
IHFiShares U. S. Healthcare Providers Health Care262.78-1.25-4.13-9.47%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare  Health Care83.33-0.88-3.01-7.76%
IYHiShares US Healthcare Health Care272.93-1.09-3.67-9.14%
PJPPowerShares Pharmaceuticals Health Care75.97-0.34-3.8-6.36%
VHTVanguard Health Care VIPERS Health Care241.39-1.06-3.91-9.39%
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices Health Care59.19-1.09-3.68-10.11%
IHEiShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals Health Care186.55-1.00-3.19-6.55%
PTHPowerShares Dyn Healthcare Health Care125.42-1.81-6.03-19.06%
XPHPharmaceuticals SPDR Health Care42.14-1.47-4.53-8.69%
HHRHealthShares Respiratory-Pulmonary Health Care34.40-6.42-26.68-32.67%
Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at 12Stocks.com ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
12Stocks.com


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 12Stocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmy12Stocks
Best Stocks Today